Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Romeo and Juliet

Romeo and Juliet: Story and structure

20 lenses on story and structure for Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20

A1. Where do the big beats fall as a % of the book: inciting incident, midpoint, low point, climax? Both

This lens across all books

Midpoint at about 49% (Ch 13). See the full lens on the book page.

A2. What is the inciting incident and how many words in does it land? Both

This lens across all books

The inciting incident is Romeo and Juliet meeting at the Capulet feast in chapter 6, where Romeo falls in love with Juliet and learns she is a Montague. It lands at approximately 6,100 words into the 25,710-word play.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6

O, she doth teach the torches to burn bright! It seems she hangs upon the cheek of night As a rich jewel in an Ethiop’s ear (Ch 6, para 19)
My only love sprung from my only hate! Too early seen unknown, and known too late! (Ch 6, para 58)

A3. How many acts or parts, and how long is each? Both

This lens across all books

6 named parts or acts. The longest is ACT III at 6,740 words.

PartFrom chapterChaptersWordsShare
ACT I / ACT II / ACT III / ACT IV112951%
ACT I25599223%
ACT II76556522%
ACT III135674026%
ACT IV185344113%
ACT V233367714%

The play has five acts. Act I spans chapters 1 to 6 (roughly 5,100 words), Act II chapters 7 to 12 (roughly 5,200 words), Act III chapters 13 to 17 (roughly 5,100 words), Act IV chapters 18 to 22 (roughly 5,000 words), and Act V chapters 23 to 25 (roughly 4,300 words).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 7, Scene 13, Scene 18, Scene 23

A4. Scene log: goal, conflict and outcome for every scene. AI

This lens across all books

25 chapters logged. See the full lens on the book page.

A5. Which scenes shift a value (safe to unsafe, love to hate) and which stay flat? AI

This lens across all books

Scenes that shift values: chapter 6 (Romeo moves from loving Rosaline to loving Juliet), chapter 13 (Romeo shifts from lover to killer and exile), chapter 18 (Juliet moves from despair to hope via the potion plan), chapter 25 (both lovers move from life to death). Flat scenes include chapter 3 (Capulet invites Paris), chapter 4 (Juliet learns of Paris), chapter 21 (wedding preparations).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6, Scene 13, Scene 18, Scene 25, Scene 3, Scene 4

O, she doth teach the torches to burn bright! It seems she hangs upon the cheek of night As a rich jewel in an Ethiop’s ear (Ch 6, para 19)
Romeo, the love I bear thee can afford No better term than this: Thou art a villain (Ch 13, para 24)
Take thou this vial, being then in bed, And this distilled liquor drink thou off, When presently through all thy veins shall run A cold and drowsy humour (Ch 18, para 33)

A6. What changes at the midpoint and how does the lead's plan change? AI

This lens across all books

At the midpoint (chapter 13), Romeo kills Tybalt and is banished. His plan shifts from marrying Juliet openly to fleeing Mantua while she waits. The tragedy transforms from a love story into a race against time, with separation replacing union as the central conflict.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 13

Romeo, the love I bear thee can afford No better term than this: Thou art a villain (Ch 13, para 24)
And for that offence Immediately we do exile him hence. I have an interest in your hate’s proceeding (Ch 13, para 73)

A7. How do the subplots weave? Thread map by chapter. Both

This lens across all books

6 threads. See the full lens on the book page.

A8. Setups and payoffs: what is planted, where, and where it pays off. AI

This lens across all books

8 setups traced. See the full lens on the book page.

A9. How many try and fail cycles before the goal is met? AI

This lens across all books

There are five major try and fail cycles: Romeo tries to avoid fighting Tybalt but fails (chapter 13); the Friar tries to reunite them via letter but the message fails to reach Romeo (chapter 24); Romeo tries to die with Juliet but arrives too late (chapter 25); Juliet tries to wake and find Romeo but finds him dead (chapter 25); the families try to end the feud but only through their children's deaths (chapter 25).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 13, Scene 24, Scene 25

The letter was not nice, but full of charge, Of dear import, and the neglecting it May do much danger (Ch 24, para 8)
Within this three hours will fair Juliet wake. She will beshrew me much that Romeo Hath had no notice (Ch 24, para 11)

A10. How do the stakes rise chapter by chapter? AI

This lens across all books

Stakes rise from street brawls (chapter 2) to forbidden love (chapter 6) to secret marriage (chapter 12) to banishment and separation (chapter 13 to 17) to forced remarriage (chapter 16 to 17) to faked death (chapter 20) to actual death (chapter 25). Each chapter deepens the cost of the feud and the lovers' desperation.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 2, Scene 6, Scene 12, Scene 13, Scene 16, Scene 20

If ever you disturb our streets again, Your lives shall pay the forfeit of the peace (Ch 2, para 62)
That ‘banished,’ that one word ‘banished,’ Hath slain ten thousand Tybalts. Tybalt’s death Was woe enough, if it had ended there (Ch 14, para 23)
I’ll to the Friar to know his remedy. If all else fail, myself have power to die (Ch 17, para 78)

A11. Do scenes link by "but" and "therefore", or only "and then"? AI

This lens across all books

Scenes link primarily through 'and then' causality rather than logical 'but' and 'therefore' connectors. Chapter 6 leads to chapter 8 (they meet, then pledge love); chapter 13 leads to chapter 14 (Romeo kills Tybalt, then Juliet learns of it). The play moves by event sequence rather than argument or consequence.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6, Scene 8, Scene 13, Scene 14

A12. Map to the 15 Save the Cat beats. AI

This lens across all books

Opening image: feud (chapter 1). Catalyst: Romeo attends feast (chapter 5). Debate: Romeo and Juliet's love versus family duty (chapters 6 to 8). Break into two: secret marriage (chapter 12). B story: Friar's plan (chapter 18). Fun and games: wedding night (chapter 17). Midpoint: banishment (chapter 13). Bad guys close in: forced marriage to Paris (chapter 16 to 17). All is lost: Juliet appears dead (chapter 22). Dark night: Romeo buys poison (chapter 23). Break into three: Romeo reaches tomb (chapter 25). Finale: all three die (chapter 25). Final image: families reconciled (chapter 25).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 12, Scene 18, Scene 17

From forth the fatal loins of these two foes A pair of star-cross’d lovers take their life (Ch 1, para 10)
Whose misadventur’d piteous overthrows Doth with their death bury their parents’ strife (Ch 1, para 10)
These violent delights have violent ends, And in their triumph die; like fire and powder, Which as they kiss consume (Ch 12, para 4)

A13. Map to Yorke's five acts. AI

This lens across all books

Act I (chapters 1 to 6): exposition and inciting incident. Act II (chapters 7 to 12): rising action and secret marriage. Act III (chapters 13 to 17): climax with banishment and separation. Act IV (chapters 18 to 22): falling action with the potion plan and false death. Act V (chapters 23 to 25): resolution with real deaths and reconciliation.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 7, Scene 13, Scene 18, Scene 23

A14. Map to the hero's journey stages. AI

This lens across all books

Call to adventure: feast invitation (chapter 5). Refusal: Romeo's dark premonition (chapter 5). Meeting mentor: Friar Lawrence (chapter 9). Crossing threshold: secret marriage (chapter 12). Tests and allies: Mercutio and Benvolio (chapters 10, 13). Ordeal: killing Tybalt and banishment (chapter 13). Reward: wedding night (chapter 17). Road back: Romeo flees to Mantua (chapter 17). Resurrection: Romeo learns of Juliet's death (chapter 23). Return: Romeo reaches the tomb (chapter 25).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 5, Scene 9, Scene 12, Scene 13, Scene 17, Scene 23

I fear too early: for my mind misgives Some consequence yet hanging in the stars, Shall bitterly begin his fearful date With this night’s revels (Ch 5, para 28)
These violent delights have violent ends, And in their triumph die; like fire and powder, Which as they kiss consume (Ch 12, para 4)
Then I defy you, stars! (Ch 23, para 6)

A15. Crisis choices: what hard choice does the lead face in each act? AI

This lens across all books

Act I: Romeo chooses to attend the feast despite his premonition (chapter 5). Act II: Romeo chooses to marry Juliet in secret (chapter 12). Act III: Romeo chooses to kill Tybalt in revenge (chapter 13). Act IV: Juliet chooses to drink the potion and fake her death (chapter 20). Act V: Romeo chooses to buy poison and die with Juliet (chapter 23).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 5, Scene 12, Scene 13, Scene 20, Scene 23

I fear too early: for my mind misgives Some consequence yet hanging in the stars, Shall bitterly begin his fearful date With this night’s revels (Ch 5, para 28)
These violent delights have violent ends, And in their triumph die; like fire and powder, Which as they kiss consume (Ch 12, para 4)
I’ll to the Friar to know his remedy. If all else fail, myself have power to die (Ch 17, para 78)

A16. Reveals and twists: where they fall and how they were hinted. AI

This lens across all books

Reveal in chapter 6: Juliet learns Romeo is a Montague (hinted by Tybalt's recognition). Twist in chapter 13: Romeo kills Tybalt instead of being killed (hinted by Tybalt's challenge in chapter 10). Twist in chapter 24: the letter never reaches Romeo due to plague (hinted by the Friar's reliance on communication). Final twist in chapter 25: Juliet wakes to find Romeo dead (hinted by Romeo's dream in chapter 23).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6, Scene 13, Scene 24, Scene 25

My only love sprung from my only hate! Too early seen unknown, and known too late! (Ch 6, para 58)
The letter was not nice, but full of charge, Of dear import, and the neglecting it May do much danger (Ch 24, para 8)
Within this three hours will fair Juliet wake. She will beshrew me much that Romeo Hath had no notice (Ch 24, para 11)

A17. Timeline: story time against page time, gaps and flashbacks. Both

This lens across all books

Story time spans roughly three days: day one includes the feast and secret marriage (chapters 5 to 12); day two includes the street fight and banishment (chapters 13 to 17); day three includes the potion, false death, and real deaths (chapters 18 to 25). Page time is compressed; the play moves rapidly with minimal gaps. One flashback: the Nurse recalls Juliet's age and weaning (chapter 4, quote 13).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 5, Scene 13, Scene 18, Scene 4

Tis since the earthquake now eleven years; And she was wean’d,—I never shall forget it (Ch 4, para 13)

A18. Sequences: which runs of chapters form one mini story? AI

This lens across all books

Sequence one: the feud and feast (chapters 1 to 6). Sequence two: secret love and marriage (chapters 7 to 12). Sequence three: street fight and exile (chapters 13 to 17). Sequence four: the potion plan and false death (chapters 18 to 22). Sequence five: Romeo's return and tomb scene (chapters 23 to 25). Each sequence builds on the last with rising stakes.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 7, Scene 13, Scene 18, Scene 23

A19. Ratio of plot chapters to breather chapters. Both

This lens across all books

15 plot chapters (tension 3 or more) against 10 breather chapters (tension 1 or 2): about 1.5 plot chapters for each breather.

Tension (AI, 1 to 5), chapter by chapter

Plot chapters (action and revelation): 18 chapters (2, 5, 6, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25). Breather chapters (quiet scenes, planning, talk): 7 chapters (1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 11). Ratio is roughly 72 percent plot to 28 percent breather.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 2, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 13, Scene 23, Scene 25

A20. Luck count: where does chance help or hurt the lead? AI

This lens across all books

Luck hurts the lead repeatedly: Tybalt recognises Romeo at the feast (chapter 6); Mercutio is killed instead of Romeo (chapter 13); the Prince banishes Romeo (chapter 13); the letter fails to reach Romeo due to plague (chapter 24); Romeo learns of Juliet's death before the Friar can explain (chapter 23). Luck never helps Romeo; chance only accelerates the tragedy.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6, Scene 13, Scene 24, Scene 23

The letter was not nice, but full of charge, Of dear import, and the neglecting it May do much danger (Ch 24, para 8)
Within this three hours will fair Juliet wake. She will beshrew me much that Romeo Hath had no notice (Ch 24, para 11)

Ask Romeo and Juliet a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.