Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Romeo and Juliet

Romeo and Juliet: Genre craft

15 lenses on genre craft for Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 G7 G8 G9 G10 G11 G12 G13 G14 G15

G1. Genre and subgenre, and how well the book fits. AI

This lens across all books

The book is a tragedy, specifically a love tragedy. It fits the genre perfectly: two protagonists, a fatal flaw (hasty action and love), a fall from hope to death, and a cathartic ending that resolves the conflict through loss.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 25

From forth the fatal loins of these two foes A pair of star-cross’d lovers take their life (Ch 1, para 10)
Whose misadventur’d piteous overthrows Doth with their death bury their parents’ strife (Ch 1, para 10)

G2. The genre's must have scenes: present or missing? AI

This lens across all books

The tragedy's must-have scenes are all present. The lovers meet in chapter 6. The obstacle is revealed in chapter 13 when Romeo is banished. The climax is chapter 25 with both deaths. The resolution shows the families reconciled. No scenes are missing.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6, Scene 13, Scene 25

From forth the fatal loins of these two foes A pair of star-cross’d lovers take their life (Ch 1, para 10)
Whose misadventur’d piteous overthrows Doth with their death bury their parents’ strife (Ch 1, para 10)
See what a scourge is laid upon your hate, That heaven finds means to kill your joys with love! (Ch 25, para 100)

G3. The genre's conventions: which are used? AI

This lens across all books

Tragic conventions used: the Prologue announces doom, the lovers are noble, the feud is ancient and senseless, fate is invoked, the deaths are sudden and irrevocable, and the resolution brings peace through loss. The play follows classical tragic structure.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 6, Scene 13, Scene 25

From forth the fatal loins of these two foes A pair of star-cross’d lovers take their life (Ch 1, para 10)
I fear too early: for my mind misgives Some consequence yet hanging in the stars, Shall bitterly begin his fearful date With this night’s revels (Ch 5, para 28)
Then I defy you, stars! (Ch 23, para 6)

G4. Mystery: clue list, red herrings, fair play test. AI

This lens across all books

5 clues. See the full lens on the book page.

G5. Thriller: clocks, chases and set pieces. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not a thriller. There are no ticking clocks, chases, or set pieces designed to create suspense through time pressure. The urgency comes from emotion and fate, not external danger.

G6. Romance: the meeting, the barriers, the grand gesture. AI

This lens across all books

Romance conventions are present. The meeting is chapter 6 at the feast, love at first sight. The barrier is the feud and family opposition. The grand gesture is their secret marriage in chapter 12. But the romance ends in death, not union.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6, Scene 8, Scene 12

O, she doth teach the torches to burn bright! It seems she hangs upon the cheek of night As a rich jewel in an Ethiop’s ear (Ch 6, para 19)
If I profane with my unworthiest hand This holy shrine, the gentle sin is this, My lips, two blushing pilgrims, ready stand (Ch 6, para 32)
My only love sprung from my only hate! Too early seen unknown, and known too late! (Ch 6, para 58)

G7. Horror and gothic: how dread builds, when the monster is seen. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not gothic or horror. There is no monster, no supernatural dread. Death is present but not horrific; it is tragic and inevitable. The tomb in chapter 25 is a setting, not a source of gothic terror.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 25

G8. Science fiction: the new idea and its rules. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not science fiction. There is no new technology or speculative world-building. The setting is Renaissance Verona, treated as realistic.

G9. Fantasy: moments of wonder, and the cost of magic. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not fantasy. There is no magic, except the Friar's potion in chapter 18, which is presented as chemistry, not magic. No cost of magic is explored.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 18

Take thou this vial, being then in bed, And this distilled liquor drink thou off, When presently through all thy veins shall run A cold and drowsy humour (Ch 18, para 33)

G10. Adventure: stages of the journey and physical trials. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not an adventure. There is no journey with stages or physical trials. Romeo's flight to Mantua in chapter 23 is brief and offstage. The focus is on emotion and fate, not action.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 23

G11. Literary: inner life and the moment of insight. AI

This lens across all books

Literary depth is present. The play explores inner life through soliloquies in chapters 5, 14, 20, 23. Moments of insight occur when Romeo and Juliet realise the cost of love and separation. The theme of love versus duty is examined throughout.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 5, Scene 14, Scene 20, Scene 23

I fear too early: for my mind misgives Some consequence yet hanging in the stars, Shall bitterly begin his fearful date With this night’s revels (Ch 5, para 28)
Gallop apace, you fiery-footed steeds, Towards Phoebus’ lodging. Such a waggoner As Phaeton would whip you to the west (Ch 14, para 2)
Ha, banishment? Be merciful, say death; For exile hath more terror in his look, Much more than death (Ch 15, para 8)

G12. Children's: age of the lead, level of peril, humour. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not children's literature. Romeo and Juliet are young, but the themes are adult: love, death, family conflict, and suicide. The peril is real and fatal. Humour is present but dark.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 25

G13. Plays: entrances, exits and stage time per character. Count

This lens across all books

Romeo has the most stage talk, 18% of all spoken words.

CharacterSpeechesWordsShareScenesFirst scene
Romeo163394618%142
Juliet118391317%114
Friar Lawrence55258612%79
Nurse90221910%114
Mercutio6221269%45
Capulet5020149%92
Benvolio6311615%72
Lady Capulet458704%102
Prince165903%32
Paris234832%53
Montague103181%32
Tybalt172641%32
Sampson202571%12
Peter132461%210

G14. Where the book bends or breaks its genre's rules. AI

This lens across all books

The play bends tragedy by making the lovers' deaths the resolution, not the climax. Typically tragedy shows the fall and then the aftermath. Here, death is the end. The feud is resolved not by wisdom but by grief, a break from classical tragedy.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 25

See what a scourge is laid upon your hate, That heaven finds means to kill your joys with love! (Ch 25, para 100)

G15. Tropes present, with where they appear. AI

This lens across all books

Star-crossed lovers appears in chapters 1, 5, 6. Love at first sight in chapter 6. Secret marriage in chapter 12. Hasty action leading to ruin in chapters 13, 17, 23. Fate versus free will in chapters 1, 5, 23. Poison as solution and death in chapters 18, 23, 25.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 12, Scene 13, Scene 17

From forth the fatal loins of these two foes A pair of star-cross’d lovers take their life (Ch 1, para 10)
I fear too early: for my mind misgives Some consequence yet hanging in the stars, Shall bitterly begin his fearful date With this night’s revels (Ch 5, para 28)
These violent delights have violent ends, And in their triumph die; like fire and powder, Which as they kiss consume (Ch 12, para 4)

Ask Romeo and Juliet a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.