Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dialogue and voice

16 lenses on dialogue and voice for A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10 C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 C16

C1. Share of words in dialogue, whole book and per chapter. Count

This lens across all books

88% dialogue. See the full lens on the book page.

C2. Each character's number of lines and share of speech. Both

This lens across all books

Helena speaks most, with 12% of attributed speech.

CharacterLinesWordsShare
Helena36180212%
Theseus48160511%
Bottom47158911%
Oberon29147310%
Lysander5013969%
Puck3313339%
Hermia4812869%
Titania2310997%
Demetrius4810737%
Quince386785%
Pyramus123853%
Egeus72972%

Puck dominates with the most lines, especially in scenes 3 to 7. Oberon, Titania, Hermia, Lysander, Helena, and Demetrius share substantial dialogue. Bottom, Theseus, and the craftsmen have fewer lines. Dialogue comprises 88.5 percent of the text.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 7

C3. Speech fingerprint: line length, pet words, questions, exclamations. Count

This lens across all books

Top speaker Helena (12%). See the full lens on the book page.

C4. Dialogue tags: "said" against other verbs, and adverbs on tags. Count

This lens across all books

'Said' is 0% of dialogue tags. Adverbs on tags: 0 in all.

C5. Action beats used in place of tags. Both

This lens across all books

0% of paragraphs with speech carry no tag verb at all. Those lines lean on action beats, turn taking or context to show who speaks. (rough estimate from word lists)

Action beats replace tags throughout: 'Squeezes the flower on Titania's eyelids' (scene 4), 'Enter Puck and Bottom with an ass's head' (scene 5). These show rather than tell, moving the plot forward visually.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 4, Scene 5

Squeezes the flower on Titania’s eyelids. (Ch 4, para 12)
Enter Puck and Bottom with an ass’s head. (Ch 5, para 41)

C6. Subtext: where people say one thing and mean another. AI

This lens across all books

Oberon tells Puck to anoint Demetrius but means to control the lovers. Helena pursues Demetrius saying 'I am your spaniel' but means she deserves respect. Puck says 'Lord, what fools these mortals be' but means he understands their pain now.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3, Scene 6

Lord, what fools these mortals be! (Ch 6, para 31)

C7. Dialect and class markers, and how they are spelt. Both

This lens across all books

Very few spelt dialect forms in speech. (rough estimate from word lists)

The craftsmen use plain speech and simple words: 'hempen homespuns' (scene 5). The court uses formal language: 'abjure for ever the society of men' (scene 1). Fairies use poetic speech. Class markers are clear but not heavily spelled out.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 5

Either to die the death, or to abjure For ever the society of men. (Ch 1, para 17)
What hempen homespuns have we swaggering here, So near the cradle of the Fairy Queen? (Ch 5, para 28)

C8. How exposition is carried in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Exposition is carried in scene 1 when Theseus explains the law and Egeus explains Hermia's defiance. Scene 3 carries backstory of the changeling boy through Oberon and Titania's quarrel. Scene 2 explains the craftsmen's play through Quince's assignment of roles.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3

A lovely boy, stol’n from an Indian king; She never had so sweet a changeling. (Ch 3, para 4)

C9. Longest speeches and what each one does. Both

This lens across all books

Puck's longest speech in scene 6 ('Lord, what fools these mortals be') reflects on the lovers' chaos. Oberon's speech in scene 3 about the magic flower explains the plot. Puck's epilogue in scene 9 asks forgiveness and blurs dream and reality.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3, Scene 6, Scene 9

Fetch me that flower, the herb I showed thee once: The juice of it on sleeping eyelids laid Will make or man or woman madly dote Upon the next live creature that it sees. (Ch 3, para 24)
Lord, what fools these mortals be! (Ch 6, para 31)
If we shadows have offended, Think but this, and all is mended, That you have but slumber’d here While these visions did appear. (Ch 9, para 133)

C10. Who wins each argument, and how power shifts in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Oberon wins arguments through magic and authority in scenes 3 and 6. Theseus wins by overriding Egeus in scene 7. Hermia wins by defying her father in scene 1. Helena loses every argument until scene 7. Power shifts from fathers to lovers to the Duke.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 6, Scene 7

Either to die the death, or to abjure For ever the society of men. (Ch 1, para 17)
Fare thee well, nymph. Ere he do leave this grove, Thou shalt fly him, and he shall seek thy love. (Ch 3, para 44)

C11. Banter and humour patterns. AI

This lens across all books

Banter is light between the craftsmen in scene 2. Lovers' dialogue is passionate and urgent in scenes 1, 4, 6. Oberon and Titania's quarrel is formal and grand in scene 3. Puck's humour is mischievous throughout. Bottom's boasting is comic in scenes 2 and 5.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5, Scene 6

C12. Blind test: can you tell who speaks without the tag? AI

This lens across all books

Puck is recognisable by mischief and magic talk. Oberon by commands and authority. Titania by love and enchantment. Hermia by defiance and passion. Lysander by reason and escape plans. Helena by pursuit and devotion. Bottom by boasting and comedy.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5, Scene 6

C13. Catchphrases and verbal tics. Count

This lens across all books

No phrase of three or four words repeats four times or more in speech.

C14. Interruptions, silences and broken off lines. Count

This lens across all books

0 spoken lines break off with a dash or dots: 0.0 per 1,000 paragraphs of speech.

C15. Voice in letters, diaries and documents. Both

This lens across all books

0 paragraphs look like the start of a letter, diary entry or dated document. (rough estimate from word lists)

No letters, diaries or documents appear in the material provided. The play is entirely dialogue and stage directions.

C16. Forms of address between characters and how they change. Both

This lens across all books

Forms of address in speech by third of the book: 0, 0, 0.

Hermia calls Lysander by name and 'gentle'. Oberon calls Puck 'gentle' and commands him. Titania calls Bottom 'sweet' when enchanted. Theseus calls Hermia 'fair' and 'gentle'. Forms of address shift from formal to intimate as relationships change.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5, Scene 7

Ask A Midsummer Night's Dream a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.