Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream: Genre craft

15 lenses on genre craft for A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 G7 G8 G9 G10 G11 G12 G13 G14 G15

G1. Genre and subgenre, and how well the book fits. AI

This lens across all books

The book is a comedy and fantasy play. It fits the genre well, using magic, mistaken identity, and a happy ending with marriages and reconciliation.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 5, Scene 7, Scene 9

G2. The genre's must have scenes: present or missing? AI

This lens across all books

Comedy must haves are present: mistaken identity (Puck anoints the wrong lover), a love triangle (both men pursuing Helena), and a happy ending with marriages.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 4, Scene 6, Scene 7, Scene 9

Not Hermia, but Helena I love. Who will not change a raven for a dove? (Ch 4, para 37)
Jack shall have Jill; Nought shall go ill; The man shall have his mare again, and all shall be well. (Ch 6, para 140)

G3. The genre's conventions: which are used? AI

This lens across all books

Comedy conventions used: witty dialogue, physical comedy (Bottom's transformation), misunderstandings, and a resolution that restores order and pairs off lovers.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 2, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 9

Lord, what fools these mortals be! (Ch 6, para 31)
My Oberon, what visions have I seen! Methought I was enamour’d of an ass. (Ch 7, para 25)

G4. Mystery: clue list, red herrings, fair play test. AI

This lens across all books

Not a clue mystery. See the full lens on the book page.

G5. Thriller: clocks, chases and set pieces. AI

This lens across all books

Not enough in the text to answer this one yet.

G6. Romance: the meeting, the barriers, the grand gesture. AI

This lens across all books

Not enough in the text to answer this one yet.

G7. Horror and gothic: how dread builds, when the monster is seen. AI

This lens across all books

Not enough in the text to answer this one yet.

G8. Science fiction: the new idea and its rules. AI

This lens across all books

Not enough in the text to answer this one yet.

G9. Fantasy: moments of wonder, and the cost of magic. AI

This lens across all books

Fantasy moments of wonder include the magic flower, Titania's enchantment, and Bottom's transformation. The cost of magic is chaos and suffering for the lovers until it is undone.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 7

Fetch me that flower, the herb I showed thee once: The juice of it on sleeping eyelids laid Will make or man or woman madly dote Upon the next live creature that it sees. (Ch 3, para 24)
Squeezes the flower on Titania’s eyelids. (Ch 4, para 12)
Enter Puck and Bottom with an ass’s head. (Ch 5, para 41)

G10. Adventure: stages of the journey and physical trials. AI

This lens across all books

Not enough in the text to answer this one yet.

G11. Literary: inner life and the moment of insight. AI

This lens across all books

Not enough in the text to answer this one yet.

G12. Children's: age of the lead, level of peril, humour. AI

This lens across all books

Not enough in the text to answer this one yet.

G13. Plays: entrances, exits and stage time per character. Count

This lens across all books

Helena has the most stage talk, 12% of all spoken words.

CharacterSpeechesWordsShareScenesFirst scene
Helena36180212%51
Theseus48160511%31
Bottom47158910%52
Oberon29147310%53
Lysander5013969%51
Puck3313339%63
Hermia4812868%41
Titania2310997%53
Demetrius4810737%61
Quince386784%32
Pyramus123853%25
Egeus72972%21
Hippolyta142512%31
Thisbe112362%25

G14. Where the book bends or breaks its genre's rules. AI

This lens across all books

The play bends comedy by making the lovers' suffering genuine and painful before resolution. The ending leaves ambiguity about whether the night was real or a dream.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 6, Scene 7, Scene 9

I have had a most rare vision. I have had a dream, past the wit of man to say what dream it was. (Ch 7, para 67)
If we shadows have offended, Think but this, and all is mended, That you have but slumber’d here While these visions did appear. (Ch 9, para 133)

G15. Tropes present, with where they appear. AI

This lens across all books

Tropes present: love triangle (Helena, Lysander, Demetrius), magical interference (the flower), mistaken identity (Puck's error), and the wise mentor (Theseus overriding the law).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 6, Scene 7

Fetch me that flower, the herb I showed thee once: The juice of it on sleeping eyelids laid Will make or man or woman madly dote Upon the next live creature that it sees. (Ch 3, para 24)
Not Hermia, but Helena I love. Who will not change a raven for a dove? (Ch 4, para 37)
Thou hast mistaken quite, And laid the love-juice on some true-love’s sight. (Ch 6, para 24)

Ask A Midsummer Night's Dream a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.