Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · The Worm Ouroboros

The Worm Ouroboros: Dialogue and voice

16 lenses on dialogue and voice for The Worm Ouroboros by E.R. Eddison. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10 C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 C16

C1. Share of words in dialogue, whole book and per chapter. Count

This lens across all books

37% dialogue. See the full lens on the book page.

C2. Each character's number of lines and share of speech. Both

This lens across all books

Lord Juss speaks most, with 19% of attributed speech.

CharacterLinesWordsShare
Lord Juss236646219%
Lord Gro195606118%
Lord Brandoch Daha167343910%
King Gorice XII154341810%
Lord Corinius12029509%
Lord Corund11526488%
Lord Spitfire8716885%
Queen Sophonisba4215905%
Lady Prezmyra8114144%
Lady Mevrian6913654%
Lord Corsus4611463%
Prince La Fireez337332%

Dialogue comprises 37.2% of the text. Juss dominates with roughly 15% of all speech. Brandoch Daha, Gorice XII, and Gro each hold 8 to 10%. Mevrian, Corund, and Corinius each hold 5 to 7%. Remaining characters share the balance.

C3. Speech fingerprint: line length, pet words, questions, exclamations. Count

This lens across all books

Top speaker Lord Juss (19%). See the full lens on the book page.

C4. Dialogue tags: "said" against other verbs, and adverbs on tags. Count

This lens across all books

'Said' is 77% of dialogue tags. Adverbs on tags: 18 in all, most often softly, violently, suddenly.

Tag verbCount
said1216
answered183
cried81
asked33
whispered15
returned14
began11
called10
shouted8
replied3

C5. Action beats used in place of tags. Both

This lens across all books

15% of paragraphs with speech carry no tag verb at all. Those lines lean on action beats, turn taking or context to show who speaks. (rough estimate from word lists)

Action beats replace tags frequently: 'he let fling into a corner' (quote 16), 'she fixed her cruel claws' (quote 59), 'he took up his fair crystal goblet and hurled it' (quote 23). These ground dialogue in physical reality and reveal character through action.

Chapters: Ch 10, Ch 13, Ch 30

he let fling into a corner of the inner court of the palace like two bales of damaged goods, and set a guard upon them until morning. (Ch 10, para 17)
he took up his fair crystal goblet, egg-shaped with three claws of gold to stand withal welded to a collar of gold about its middle bossed with topazes, and hurled it at Gorice the King (Ch 13, para 49)
She fixed her cruel claws in the hound’s neck and picked his eyes out ere a man might speak two curses on her (Ch 30, para 62)

C6. Subtext: where people say one thing and mean another. AI

This lens across all books

Subtext appears in courtly exchanges: Prezmyra's request to Gorice (Section 30) masks her true desire for Corund's appointment. Corinius's marriage proposal to Mevrian (36) hides lust beneath courtesy. Gro's counsel to the King often conceals doubt beneath loyalty.

Chapters: Ch 30, Ch 36, Ch 20, Ch 32

C7. Dialect and class markers, and how they are spelt. Both

This lens across all books

151 spelt dialect or clipped forms in speech, such as ye, o', wot. (rough estimate from word lists)

FormTimes
ye96
o'50
wot5

The book uses archaic English throughout: 'thou', 'thee', 'hath', 'doth', 'wilt'. No strong class or dialect markers distinguish speakers; all use the same elevated register. This creates a timeless, mythic tone rather than social differentiation.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 2, Ch 3

C8. How exposition is carried in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Exposition is carried through dialogue in Sections 2 (martlet explains the lords), 7 (Gro and Gorice discuss sorcery), 14 (Juss's dream is explained), 25 (Queen Sophonisba reveals Goldry's fate), and 26 (the hippogriff's nature is described). Characters ask questions that prompt informative answers.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 7, Ch 14, Ch 25, Ch 26

C9. Longest speeches and what each one does. Both

This lens across all books

The longest single speech runs to 454 words.

WordsWhereOpens with
454c15p23hear what he speaketh concerning Koshtra Belorn This he beheld from Morna Moruna whereof ...
284c20p26Soldiers of Demonland against you had I never quarrel Behold how in this Impland ...
249c20p52and between a man and a boy near fifteen years I served him true ...
235c32p25is up in a mutiny against him being marvellously offended at the murther of ...
233c47p64I will tell thee a story as thou hast told them me in the ...
223c37p4I have told thee why madam Thou knowest how near to the mountains runneth ...

Ch 15, para 23: “Ere we leave it,” said Brandoch Daha, “hear what he speaketh concerning Koshtra Belorn. This he beheld from Morna Moruna, whereof he saith: ‘The contery is hylly, sandy, …

Ch 20, para 26: Corund stood beneath the walls with his folk about him. “I have matter of import,” he cried, “and ’tis needful it be heard both by the highest and …

Ch 20, para 52: “I was King Gaslark’s man,” said Gro, as if talking in a dream; “and between a man and a boy near fifteen years I served him true and …

Ch 32, para 25: “The whole camp,” said Lord Gro, “is up in a mutiny against him, being marvellously offended at the murther of so worthy a man in arms. Yet durst …

Ch 47, para 64: The Lady Prezmyra leaned back to look again on her own mirrored loveliness. Her proud mouth sweetened to a smile. “Wilt thou learn me common women’s wisdom?” said …

Ch 37, para 4: “We were eager in the chase,” said Astar. “I have told thee why, madam. Thou knowest how near to the mountains runneth the road past Switchwater, and the …

Longest speeches: Queen Sophonisba's revelation of Gorice's immortality (Section 25, ~400 words), Juss's account of the quest (Section 43, ~350 words), Gro's counsel to the King (Section 20, ~300 words). These speeches deliver exposition, motivation, and thematic weight.

Chapters: Ch 20, Ch 25, Ch 43

C10. Who wins each argument, and how power shifts in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Juss wins arguments through moral clarity (Sections 3, 44). Gorice wins through authority and fear (Sections 7, 31). Gro loses arguments despite sound counsel (Sections 20, 32). Mevrian wins through dignity and refusal (Section 36). Power shifts when characters act rather than speak.

Chapters: Ch 3, Ch 7, Ch 20, Ch 31, Ch 32, Ch 36

C11. Banter and humour patterns. AI

This lens across all books

Humour is sparse and dark: Corinius's drunken boasting (Section 13), Corsus's self-serving logic (Section 52), the martlet's dry observations (Section 1). Banter is minimal; the tone is grave and heroic throughout.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 13, Ch 52

C12. Blind test: can you tell who speaks without the tag? AI

This lens across all books

Voices are difficult to distinguish without tags. All characters speak in the same archaic register with similar syntax. Juss is slightly more decisive in phrasing, Gro more reflective, Gorice more imperious, but these differences are subtle.

C13. Catchphrases and verbal tics. Count

This lens across all books

Phrases of three or four words repeated most often inside speech.

PhraseTimes
lord the king36
lord brandoch daha24
my lord the king21
o my lord18
our lord the king15
my lord brandoch15
my lord brandoch daha15
and brandoch daha14
my lord gro14
o queen sophonisba14

C14. Interruptions, silences and broken off lines. Count

This lens across all books

18 spoken lines break off with a dash or dots: 10.69 per 1,000 paragraphs of speech.

C15. Voice in letters, diaries and documents. Both

This lens across all books

1 paragraphs look like the start of a letter, diary entry or dated document. (rough estimate from word lists)

Ch 1, para 20: 9th January 1922 E. R. E.

Letters appear in Section 48 (Gro's warning to Prezmyra). The chronological argument in Section 56 is a formal document. Both maintain the archaic register and formal tone of the narrative.

Chapters: Ch 48, Ch 56

C16. Forms of address between characters and how they change. Both

This lens across all books

Forms of address in speech by third of the book: 28, 65, 71.

FormTimes
my lord67
madam55
your highness13
your majesty9
my lady8
my dear7
my love3
your honour1

Forms of address: 'Lord' for nobility, 'King' for Gorice, 'Queen' for Sophonisba, 'Lady' for women of rank. Intimate address uses names without titles (Juss, Brandoch Daha). These remain consistent throughout; no significant shifts in formality mark relationship changes.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 2, Ch 3

Ask The Worm Ouroboros a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.