Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · The Secret Agent

The Secret Agent: Dialogue and voice

16 lenses on dialogue and voice for The Secret Agent by Joseph Conrad. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10 C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 C16

C1. Share of words in dialogue, whole book and per chapter. Count

This lens across all books

22% dialogue. See the full lens on the book page.

C2. Each character's number of lines and share of speech. Both

This lens across all books

Ossipon speaks most, with 29% of attributed speech.

CharacterLinesWordsShare
Ossipon101127729%
Assistant Commissioner6186419%
Mr Vladimir4673216%
Chief Inspector Heat4669516%
Mr Verloc7666415%
Professor111122%
Mrs Verloc7561%
Stevie12471%

Dialogue comprises 22 percent of the novel. Major speakers: Verloc, Vladimir, Heat, the Assistant Commissioner, Winnie, Ossipon. The Professor speaks sparingly but memorably. Stevie speaks little. Dialogue is sparse and weighted with subtext.

C3. Speech fingerprint: line length, pet words, questions, exclamations. Count

This lens across all books

Top speaker Ossipon (29%). See the full lens on the book page.

C4. Dialogue tags: "said" against other verbs, and adverbs on tags. Count

This lens across all books

'Said' is 42% of dialogue tags. Adverbs on tags: 59 in all, most often calmly, slowly, sharply.

Tag verbCount
said167
asked40
added30
continued23
began21
muttered21
repeated19
answered18
exclaimed16
murmured15

C5. Action beats used in place of tags. Both

This lens across all books

59% of paragraphs with speech carry no tag verb at all. Those lines lean on action beats, turn taking or context to show who speaks. (rough estimate from word lists)

Action beats replace tags minimally. The novel favours attribution tags and narrative summary over physical action beats. Chapter 11 uses shadow and blood imagery instead of dialogue tags during the murder scene.

Chapters: Ch 11

He saw partly on the ceiling and partly on the wall the moving shadow of an arm with a clenched hand holding a carving knife. (Ch 11, para 123)
Dark drops fell on the floorcloth one after another, with a sound of ticking growing fast and furious like the pulse of an insane clock. (Ch 11, para 128)

C6. Subtext: where people say one thing and mean another. AI

This lens across all books

Subtext saturates the dialogue. Vladimir's demand masks a threat. Heat's confession masks self-protection. Ossipon's seduction masks greed. Verloc's comfort of Winnie masks his denial of guilt. Characters rarely say what they mean.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 5, Ch 9, Ch 11, Ch 12

A dynamite outrage must be provoked. I give you a month. The sittings of the Conference are suspended. Before it reassembles again something must have happened here, or your connection with us ceases. (Ch 2, para 131)
Fasten yourself upon the woman for all she’s worth. (Ch 4, para 123)
Mr Verloc never meant Stevie to perish with such abrupt violence. He did not mean him to perish at all. (Ch 11, para 3)

C7. Dialect and class markers, and how they are spelt. Both

This lens across all books

7 spelt dialect or clipped forms in speech, such as ain't. (rough estimate from word lists)

FormTimes
ain't7

Class markers appear in speech patterns. Vladimir speaks with formal authority. Heat speaks with police precision. Ossipon uses anarchist jargon. Winnie speaks plainly. Stevie's speech is simple. No heavy dialect; class is marked by vocabulary and tone.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 5, Ch 9, Ch 12

C8. How exposition is carried in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Exposition is carried through Heat's investigation (Chapter 5), the Assistant Commissioner's reports (Chapter 6, 7, 10), and Verloc's confession (Chapter 9). Characters reveal plot through professional discussion rather than personal revelation.

Chapters: Ch 5, Ch 6, Ch 7, Ch 9, Ch 10

Yes, sir. But it would be still more unaccountable if that Michaelis weren’t staying in a cottage in the neighbourhood. (Ch 5, para 85)
You are the other man, Verloc. Two men were seen entering the park. (Ch 9, para 219)

C9. Longest speeches and what each one does. Both

This lens across all books

The longest single speech runs to 230 words.

WordsWhereOpens with
230c4p61You are not a bit better than the forces arrayed against you than the ...
205c12p48I suppose he could see it in my eyes too Five and twenty shillings ...
159c4p105I had to know that much to prepare the missile I pointed out to ...
157c3p87He's always taking away those newspapers from the window to read He gets a ...
141c7p44Neither at least not as a rule All the grounds of my surmises I ...
141c3p1All idealisation makes life poorer To beautify it is to take away its character ...

Ch 4, para 61: “You revolutionists,” the other continued, with leisurely self-confidence, “are the slaves of the social convention, which is afraid of you; slaves of it as much as the very …

Ch 12, para 48: “That was the man I loved then,” went on the widow of Mr Verloc. “I suppose he could see it in my eyes too. Five and twenty shillings …

Ch 4, para 105: “He told me it was going to be a demonstration against a building,” said the Professor. “I had to know that much to prepare the missile. I pointed …

Ch 3, para 87: “I wish he had never been to school,” Mrs Verloc began again brusquely. “He’s always taking away those newspapers from the window to read. He gets a red …

Ch 7, para 44: “Neither—at least not as a rule. All the grounds of my surmises I have from him. The only thing I’ve discovered by myself is that he has been …

Ch 3, para 1: “ . . . All idealisation makes life poorer. To beautify it is to take away its character of complexity—it is to destroy it. Leave that to the …

Longest speeches: Vladimir's demand (Chapter 2, quote 4), Heat's description of the bomb (Chapter 9, quote 20), Winnie's accusation (Chapter 11, quote 26). Each speech reveals character motive and advances plot through emotional intensity.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 9, Ch 11

A dynamite outrage must be provoked. I give you a month. The sittings of the Conference are suspended. Before it reassembles again something must have happened here, or your connection with us ceases. (Ch 2, para 131)
Blown to small bits: limbs, gravel, clothing, bones, splinters—all mixed up together. I tell you they had to fetch a shovel to gather him up with. (Ch 9, para 247)
This man took the boy away to murder him. He took the boy away from his home to murder him. He took the boy away from me to murder him! (Ch 11, para 64)

C10. Who wins each argument, and how power shifts in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Vladimir wins arguments through threat. Heat loses to the Assistant Commissioner's superior logic. Winnie wins the final argument through violence. Ossipon loses to Winnie's despair. Power shifts from authority to investigation to murder to flight.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 5, Ch 6, Ch 11, Ch 12

A dynamite outrage must be provoked. I give you a month. The sittings of the Conference are suspended. Before it reassembles again something must have happened here, or your connection with us ceases. (Ch 2, para 131)
Now what is it you’ve got up your sleeve? (Ch 6, para 26)
This man took the boy away to murder him. He took the boy away from his home to murder him. He took the boy away from me to murder him! (Ch 11, para 64)

C11. Banter and humour patterns. AI

This lens across all books

Humour is minimal and dark. The Professor's calm superiority produces ironic humour. Ossipon's robust confidence contrasts with his later dread. No banter; dialogue is tense and purposeful throughout.

Chapters: Ch 4, Ch 13

Force of personality,” said the other, without raising his voice; and coming from the mouth of that obviously miserable organism the assertion caused the robust Ossipon to bite his lower lip. (Ch 4, para 52)

C12. Blind test: can you tell who speaks without the tag? AI

This lens across all books

Characters are distinguishable by speech patterns. Vladimir is imperious and formal. Heat is cautious and professional. Ossipon is confident then desperate. Winnie is plain and direct. Stevie is simple. The Professor is calm and superior.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 4, Ch 5, Ch 9, Ch 11, Ch 12

A dynamite outrage must be provoked. I give you a month. The sittings of the Conference are suspended. Before it reassembles again something must have happened here, or your connection with us ceases. (Ch 2, para 131)
Force of personality,” said the other, without raising his voice; and coming from the mouth of that obviously miserable organism the assertion caused the robust Ossipon to bite his lower lip. (Ch 4, para 52)
Blown to small bits: limbs, gravel, clothing, bones, splinters—all mixed up together. I tell you they had to fetch a shovel to gather him up with. (Ch 9, para 247)

C13. Catchphrases and verbal tics. Count

This lens across all books

Phrases of three or four words repeated most often inside speech.

PhraseTimes
chief inspector heat8
an impenetrable mystery7
hang for ever7
the drop given6
drop given was6
given was fourteen6
was fourteen feet6
the drop given was6
drop given was fourteen6
given was fourteen feet6

C14. Interruptions, silences and broken off lines. Count

This lens across all books

51 spoken lines break off with a dash or dots: 52.31 per 1,000 paragraphs of speech.

C15. Voice in letters, diaries and documents. Both

This lens across all books

0 paragraphs look like the start of a letter, diary entry or dated document. (rough estimate from word lists)

No letters, diaries or documents appear as narrative forms. The novel relies entirely on third-person narration and dialogue. A newspaper report of Winnie's suicide is mentioned in Chapter 13 but not quoted.

Chapters: Ch 13

An impenetrable mystery seems destined to hang for ever over this act of madness or despair. (Ch 13, para 34)

C16. Forms of address between characters and how they change. Both

This lens across all books

Forms of address in speech by third of the book: 17, 14, 7.

FormTimes
sir24
my dear12
darling1
ma'am1

Forms of address are formal: 'Mr Verloc', 'Mr Vladimir', 'Chief Inspector Heat'. Winnie is called 'Mrs Verloc' or 'Winnie'. Stevie is 'the boy'. The Professor is unnamed. Ossipon is 'Comrade Ossipon'. Formality marks distance and power.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 2, Ch 5, Ch 9, Ch 11, Ch 12

Mr Verloc, going out in the morning, left his shop nominally in charge of his brother-in-law. (Ch 1, para 1)
A dynamite outrage must be provoked. I give you a month. The sittings of the Conference are suspended. Before it reassembles again something must have happened here, or your connection with us ceases. (Ch 2, para 131)
Describe him,” he repeated slowly. “I don’t think there can be the slightest objection now. I will describe him to you in one word—Verloc. (Ch 4, para 96)

Ask The Secret Agent a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.