Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Middlemarch

Middlemarch: Story and structure

20 lenses on story and structure for Middlemarch by George Eliot. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20

A1. Where do the big beats fall as a % of the book: inciting incident, midpoint, low point, climax? Both

This lens across all books

Midpoint at about 50% (Ch 43). See the full lens on the book page.

A2. What is the inciting incident and how many words in does it land? Both

This lens across all books

The inciting incident is Dorothea's acceptance of Casaubon's marriage proposal in chapter 5. It lands at approximately 16,000 words into the 320,023-word novel.

Chapters: Ch 5

If he makes me an offer, I shall accept him. I admire and honor him more than any man I ever saw (Ch 5, para 46)
Her whole soul was possessed by the fact that a fuller life was opening before her: she was a neophyte about to enter on a higher grade of initiation (Ch 6, para 6)

A3. How many acts or parts, and how long is each? Both

This lens across all books

9 named parts or acts. The longest is BOOK I. at 43,766 words.

PartFrom chapterChaptersWordsShare
BOOK I. MISS BROOKE. / BOOK II. OLD AND YOUNG. / BOOK III. W115330%
BOOK I.2124376614%
BOOK II.14104097913%
BOOK III.24113564011%
BOOK IV.3594171813%
BOOK V.44113974912%
BOOK VI.5594074313%
BOOK VII.6493690112%
BOOK VIII.73153999412%

The novel has eight books plus a prelude. Book I spans chapters 1 to 13 (roughly 40,000 words), Book II chapters 14 to 23 (40,000 words), Book III chapters 24 to 34 (40,000 words), Book IV chapters 35 to 43 (40,000 words), Book V chapters 44 to 52 (40,000 words), Book VI chapters 53 to 63 (40,000 words), Book VII chapters 64 to 72 (40,000 words), Book VIII chapters 73 to 87 (40,000 words).

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 14, Ch 24, Ch 35, Ch 44, Ch 55

A4. Scene log: goal, conflict and outcome for every scene. AI

This lens across all books

87 chapters logged. See the full lens on the book page.

A5. Which scenes shift a value (safe to unsafe, love to hate) and which stay flat? AI

This lens across all books

Value-shifting scenes include chapter 21 (Dorothea's disillusionment in Rome), chapter 30 (Casaubon's jealousy and heart attack), chapter 43 (learning of Casaubon's fatal condition), chapter 49 (Casaubon's death), chapter 78 (Dorothea sees Will with Rosamond), and chapter 84 (Will and Dorothea confess love). Flat scenes include chapters 2 to 4 (courtship buildup), 11 to 12 (Lydgate's arrival), 33 to 34 (Featherstone's illness).

Chapters: Ch 21, Ch 30, Ch 43, Ch 49, Ch 78, Ch 84

Marriage, which was to bring guidance into worthy and imperative occupation, had not yet freed her from the gentlewoman’s oppressive liberty: it had not even filled her leisure with the ruminant joy of unchecked tenderness. (Ch 29, para 6)
All existence seemed to beat with a lower pulse than her own, and her religious faith was a solitary cry, the struggle out of a nightmare in which every object was withering and shrinking away from her. (Ch 29, para 7)
If I die—and he is waiting here on the watch for that—he will persuade her to marry him. That would be calamity for her and success for him. (Ch 43, para 11)

A6. What changes at the midpoint and how does the lead's plan change? AI

This lens across all books

At the midpoint (chapter 43), Lydgate reveals Casaubon has a fatal heart condition. Dorothea's plan shifts from seeking intellectual partnership to accepting duty and care for her dying husband. Her focus moves from her own unhappiness to moral obligation.

Chapters: Ch 43

I cannot bear to think that there might be something which I did not know, and which, if I had known it, would have made me act differently. (Ch 31, para 14)
On the other hand, it is possible that the disease may develop itself more rapidly: it is one of those cases in which death is sometimes sudden. (Ch 31, para 20)

A7. How do the subplots weave? Thread map by chapter. Both

This lens across all books

6 threads. See the full lens on the book page.

A8. Setups and payoffs: what is planted, where, and where it pays off. AI

This lens across all books

8 setups traced. See the full lens on the book page.

A9. How many try and fail cycles before the goal is met? AI

This lens across all books

Dorothea faces multiple try-and-fail cycles: her marriage to Casaubon fails to provide intellectual partnership (chapters 21 to 22), her attempt to help him is blocked by his jealousy (chapter 30), her hope for Will is forbidden by the codicil (chapter 51), and she believes Will loves Rosamond (chapter 78) before finally succeeding in chapter 84.

Chapters: Ch 21, Ch 30, Ch 51, Ch 78, Ch 84

Marriage, which was to bring guidance into worthy and imperative occupation, had not yet freed her from the gentlewoman’s oppressive liberty: it had not even filled her leisure with the ruminant joy of unchecked tenderness. (Ch 29, para 6)
If I die—and he is waiting here on the watch for that—he will persuade her to marry him. That would be calamity for her and success for him. (Ch 43, para 11)
She felt confusedly unhappy, and the image of Will which had been so clear to her before was mysteriously spoiled. (Ch 44, para 16)

A10. How do the stakes rise chapter by chapter? AI

This lens across all books

Stakes rise through personal crises: Dorothea's marriage disillusionment (chapters 21 to 30), Lydgate's financial entanglement (chapters 37 to 72), Bulstrode's past exposure (chapters 54 to 72), and the codicil forbidding Dorothea to marry Will (chapter 51). Public scandal in chapter 72 raises stakes for all characters simultaneously.

Chapters: Ch 21, Ch 30, Ch 51, Ch 54, Ch 72

Marriage, which was to bring guidance into worthy and imperative occupation, had not yet freed her from the gentlewoman’s oppressive liberty: it had not even filled her leisure with the ruminant joy of unchecked tenderness. (Ch 29, para 6)
All existence seemed to beat with a lower pulse than her own, and her religious faith was a solitary cry, the struggle out of a nightmare in which every object was withering and shrinking away from her. (Ch 29, para 7)
If I die—and he is waiting here on the watch for that—he will persuade her to marry him. That would be calamity for her and success for him. (Ch 43, para 11)

A11. Do scenes link by "but" and "therefore", or only "and then"? AI

This lens across all books

Scenes link primarily through 'and then' causality rather than tight 'but' and 'therefore' logic. Chapter 5 leads to chapter 6 (acceptance), chapter 21 to 22 (disillusionment continues), chapter 49 to 50 (death leads to will revelation). The novel favours accumulation over strict causal chains.

Chapters: Ch 5, Ch 6, Ch 21, Ch 22, Ch 49, Ch 50

A12. Map to the 15 Save the Cat beats. AI

This lens across all books

Opening image: prelude on Saint Theresa (ch 1). Inciting incident: Casaubon's proposal (ch 5). B story: Lydgate's arrival and ambitions (ch 11 to 16). Fun and games: courtship and early marriage (ch 6 to 8, 28). Midpoint: Casaubon's heart condition revealed (ch 43). Bad guys close in: scandal and financial ruin (ch 59 to 72). All is lost: Dorothea sees Will with Rosamond (ch 78). Dark night: Dorothea's anguish (ch 81). Break into three: Dorothea visits Rosamond again (ch 82). Finale: Will and Dorothea confess love (ch 84). Final image: marriages and fates summarised (ch 87).

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 5, Ch 11, Ch 6, Ch 43, Ch 59

Her flame quickly burned up that light fuel; and, fed from within, soared after some illimitable satisfaction (Ch 1, para 4)
Many Theresas have been born who found for themselves no epic life wherein there was a constant unfolding of far-resonant action (Ch 1, para 5)
If he makes me an offer, I shall accept him. I admire and honor him more than any man I ever saw (Ch 5, para 46)

A13. Map to Yorke's five acts. AI

This lens across all books

Act One (ch 1 to 13): Dorothea meets and accepts Casaubon; Lydgate arrives. Act Two (ch 14 to 43): marriages form; disillusionment begins; Casaubon's illness revealed. Act Three (ch 44 to 63): Casaubon dies; codicil forbids Will; Lydgate's crisis deepens. Act Four (ch 64 to 78): scandal breaks; Dorothea sees Will with Rosamond. Act Five (ch 79 to 87): reconciliation and resolution; marriages confirmed.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 14, Ch 44, Ch 64, Ch 79

If he makes me an offer, I shall accept him. I admire and honor him more than any man I ever saw (Ch 5, para 46)
Marriage, which was to bring guidance into worthy and imperative occupation, had not yet freed her from the gentlewoman’s oppressive liberty: it had not even filled her leisure with the ruminant joy of unchecked tenderness. (Ch 29, para 6)
On the other hand, it is possible that the disease may develop itself more rapidly: it is one of those cases in which death is sometimes sudden. (Ch 31, para 20)

A14. Map to the hero's journey stages. AI

This lens across all books

Ordinary world: Dorothea's idealistic life (ch 1 to 2). Call to adventure: Casaubon's proposal (ch 5). Refusal: none; she accepts eagerly. Meeting mentor: Lydgate serves as guide to reality (ch 43). Crossing threshold: marriage to Casaubon (ch 6). Tests and allies: Rome disillusionment (ch 21 to 23), Lydgate's friendship (ch 77). Approach to inmost cave: Casaubon's death and codicil (ch 49 to 51). Ordeal: seeing Will with Rosamond (ch 78). Reward: Will's confession of love (ch 84). Road back: family opposition (ch 85). Resurrection: Dorothea chooses love over wealth (ch 84). Return with elixir: marriage to Will and life of quiet goodness (ch 87).

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 5, Ch 6, Ch 21, Ch 43, Ch 49

Her flame quickly burned up that light fuel; and, fed from within, soared after some illimitable satisfaction (Ch 1, para 4)
If he makes me an offer, I shall accept him. I admire and honor him more than any man I ever saw (Ch 5, para 46)
Marriage, which was to bring guidance into worthy and imperative occupation, had not yet freed her from the gentlewoman’s oppressive liberty: it had not even filled her leisure with the ruminant joy of unchecked tenderness. (Ch 29, para 6)

A15. Crisis choices: what hard choice does the lead face in each act? AI

This lens across all books

Act One: Accept Casaubon or refuse him (ch 5), she accepts. Act Two: Confess unhappiness or endure (ch 21), she endures. Act Three: Alter the will to benefit Will or remain loyal (ch 38), she resolves to alter it. Act Four: Help Lydgate or protect herself (ch 73), she helps. Act Five: Marry Will despite poverty or refuse (ch 84), she chooses marriage.

Chapters: Ch 5, Ch 21, Ch 38, Ch 73, Ch 84

If he makes me an offer, I shall accept him. I admire and honor him more than any man I ever saw (Ch 5, para 46)
Marriage, which was to bring guidance into worthy and imperative occupation, had not yet freed her from the gentlewoman’s oppressive liberty: it had not even filled her leisure with the ruminant joy of unchecked tenderness. (Ch 29, para 6)
I cannot bear to think that there might be something which I did not know, and which, if I had known it, would have made me act differently. (Ch 31, para 14)

A16. Reveals and twists: where they fall and how they were hinted. AI

This lens across all books

Casaubon's jealousy is hinted in chapter 22 (Will's presence troubles him) and revealed in chapter 30 (he forbids her to answer Will's letter). The codicil is hinted in chapter 38 (Dorothea considers altering the will) and revealed in chapter 51. Will's family shame is hinted in chapter 61 (Raffles knows his parents) and revealed in chapter 62 (Bulstrode's confession). Bulstrode's crime is hinted in chapter 42 (Raffles appears) and exposed in chapter 72 (town meeting).

Chapters: Ch 22, Ch 30, Ch 38, Ch 51, Ch 61, Ch 62

If I die—and he is waiting here on the watch for that—he will persuade her to marry him. That would be calamity for her and success for him. (Ch 43, para 11)
He felt as if he had had dirt cast on him amidst shouts of scorn (Ch 61, para 44)
And was that business—or was it not—a thoroughly dishonorable one—nay, one that, if its nature had been made public, might have ranked those concerned in it with thieves and convicts? (Ch 62, para 62)

A17. Timeline: story time against page time, gaps and flashbacks. Both

This lens across all books

Story spans roughly one year from Dorothea's engagement (spring) through winter and into the following spring. Flashbacks include Lydgate's Paris past (ch 16) and Bulstrode's earlier crimes (ch 62). The novel compresses some events (Casaubon's illness and death) and expands others (Lydgate's financial crisis over many chapters).

Chapters: Ch 16, Ch 62

A18. Sequences: which runs of chapters form one mini story? AI

This lens across all books

Dorothea-Casaubon sequence: chapters 2 to 30 (courtship, marriage, disillusionment, heart attack). Lydgate-Rosamond sequence: chapters 11 to 72 (arrival, courtship, marriage, financial ruin, scandal). Fred-Mary sequence: chapters 12 to 87 (debt, illness, redemption, engagement). Bulstrode sequence: chapters 14, 42, 54, 62, 69 to 72 (past exposed, blackmail, death, scandal). Will-Dorothea sequence: chapters 10, 20 to 23, 38, 48, 55, 60 to 63, 78 to 84 (attraction, separation, reunion, love).

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 11, Ch 12, Ch 14, Ch 10

A19. Ratio of plot chapters to breather chapters. Both

This lens across all books

68 plot chapters (tension 3 or more) against 19 breather chapters (tension 1 or 2): about 3.6 plot chapters for each breather.

Tension (AI, 1 to 5), chapter by chapter

Approximately 65 chapters contain significant plot movement (inciting incidents, reversals, revelations, climaxes). Approximately 22 chapters serve as breathers (character reflection, social scenes, exposition). Ratio is roughly 3:1 plot to breather.

A20. Luck count: where does chance help or hurt the lead? AI

This lens across all books

Chance helps: Lydgate's successful treatment of Fred (ch 27) gains him reputation. Chance hurts: Raffles's unexpected return (ch 42, 54) threatens Bulstrode. Chance helps: Dorothea's encounter with Will in the library during rain (ch 38). Chance hurts: Dorothea witnessing Will with Rosamond (ch 78). Chance helps: Rosamond's confession to Dorothea (ch 82) clarifies Will's feelings.

Chapters: Ch 27, Ch 42, Ch 38, Ch 78, Ch 82

I am indebted to the rain, then. I am so glad to see you. (Ch 38, para 26)
The comer was our slight acquaintance Mr. Raffles, whose appearance presented no other change than such as was due to a suit of black and a crape hat-band. (Ch 54, para 10)
she had had a quick, sad, excusing vision of the charm there might be in his constant opportunities of companionship with that fair creature (Ch 78, para 4)

Ask Middlemarch a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.