Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Macbeth

Macbeth: Story and structure

20 lenses on story and structure for Macbeth by William Shakespeare. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20

A1. Where do the big beats fall as a % of the book: inciting incident, midpoint, low point, climax? Both

This lens across all books

Midpoint at about 53% (Ch 15). See the full lens on the book page.

A2. What is the inciting incident and how many words in does it land? Both

This lens across all books

The inciting incident is the witches' prophecy in scene 3, hailing Macbeth as future king. It lands at roughly 2000 words into the 17992-word play, about 11% through.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3

All hail, Macbeth! that shalt be king hereafter! (Ch 3, para 21)

A3. How many acts or parts, and how long is each? Both

This lens across all books

7 named parts or acts. The longest is ACT IV at 4,008 words.

PartFrom chapterChaptersWordsShare
ACT I / ACT II / ACT III / ACT IV112041%
ACT I / SCENE I. An open Place.26391822%
ACT II84287416%
ACT III126392322%
ACT IV183400822%
ACT V215209312%
SCENE VI. The same. A Plain before the Castle.2629725%

The play has five acts. Act I spans scenes 1 to 7 (roughly 3400 words), Act II scenes 8 to 10 (1800 words), Act III scenes 11 to 15 (2200 words), Act IV scenes 16 to 20 (2800 words), Act V scenes 21 to 27 (3800 words).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 8, Scene 12, Scene 18, Scene 21

A4. Scene log: goal, conflict and outcome for every scene. AI

This lens across all books

27 chapters logged. See the full lens on the book page.

A5. Which scenes shift a value (safe to unsafe, love to hate) and which stay flat? AI

This lens across all books

Scenes shift value sharply: scene 3 (prophecy) moves Macbeth from loyal to ambitious; scene 7 shifts him from reluctant to committed murderer; scene 15 (ghost) confirms his guilt and paranoia. Scenes 2, 6, 11, 22, 24 are relatively flat, showing reaction or preparation without internal change.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3, Scene 7, Scene 15, Scene 2, Scene 6, Scene 11

All hail, Macbeth! that shalt be king hereafter! (Ch 3, para 21)
I am settled, and bend up Each corporal agent to this terrible feat. Away, and mock the time with fairest show: False face must hide what the false heart doth know. (Ch 7, para 16)
Thou canst not say I did it. Never shake Thy gory locks at me. (Ch 15, para 30)

A6. What changes at the midpoint and how does the lead's plan change? AI

This lens across all books

At the midpoint (scene 15), Banquo's ghost appears twice, terrifying Macbeth and confirming his guilt. His plan shifts from securing the throne through one murder to seeking more prophecies and eliminating all threats. He moves from reactive to proactive paranoia.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 15

Thou canst not say I did it. Never shake Thy gory locks at me. (Ch 15, para 30)
I am in blood Stepp’d in so far that, should I wade no more, Returning were as tedious as go o’er. (Ch 15, para 62)

A7. How do the subplots weave? Thread map by chapter. Both

This lens across all books

6 threads. See the full lens on the book page.

A8. Setups and payoffs: what is planted, where, and where it pays off. AI

This lens across all books

8 setups traced. See the full lens on the book page.

A9. How many try and fail cycles before the goal is met? AI

This lens across all books

Macbeth faces three major try-fail cycles: murdering Duncan succeeds but breeds guilt; murdering Banquo and Fleance partly fails (Fleance escapes); consulting the witches gives false confidence that fails when Birnam wood moves. The final cycle ends in his death.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 9, Scene 14, Scene 18, Scene 23, Scene 27

It is concluded. Banquo, thy soul’s flight, If it find heaven, must find it out tonight. (Ch 12, para 46)
There’s but one down: the son is fled. (Ch 14, para 22)
Macbeth shall never vanquish’d be, until Great Birnam wood to high Dunsinane hill Shall come against him. (Ch 18, para 44)

A10. How do the stakes rise chapter by chapter? AI

This lens across all books

Stakes rise through escalating murders: Duncan's death (scene 9) brings guilt; Banquo's murder (scene 14) brings the ghost; Macduff's family slaughter (scene 19) brings revenge; Lady Macbeth's madness (scene 21) brings isolation; the approaching army (scene 22) brings siege; Birnam wood moving (scene 23) brings despair.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 9, Scene 14, Scene 19, Scene 21, Scene 22, Scene 23

Will all great Neptune’s ocean wash this blood Clean from my hand? No, this my hand will rather The multitudinous seas incarnadine, Making the green one red. (Ch 9, para 30)
The castle of Macduff I will surprise; Seize upon Fife; give to th’ edge o’ th’ sword His wife, his babes, and all unfortunate souls That trace him in his line. (Ch 18, para 69)
Your castle is surpris’d; your wife and babes Savagely slaughter’d. To relate the manner Were, on the quarry of these murder’d deer, To add the death of you. (Ch 20, para 57)

A11. Do scenes link by "but" and "therefore", or only "and then"? AI

This lens across all books

Scenes link primarily through 'and then' causality rather than logical 'but' and 'therefore' connectors. Events follow sequentially: witches prophesy, then Macbeth acts, then consequences follow. Few scenes explicitly contradict or logically refute prior scenes.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3, Scene 7, Scene 9, Scene 14, Scene 15, Scene 18

A12. Map to the 15 Save the Cat beats. AI

This lens across all books

Opening image (scene 1); Call to adventure (scene 3, witches); Refusal (scene 7, Macbeth hesitates); Meeting mentor (Lady Macbeth pushes him); Crossing threshold (scene 9, Duncan murdered); Tests and allies (scenes 12 to 15); Approach to inmost cave (scene 18, witches again); Ordeal (scene 23, Birnam wood moves); Reward (scene 25, Lady Macbeth dies); Road back (scene 26, battle); Resurrection (scene 27, Macduff reveals truth); Return with elixir (Malcolm crowned).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 7, Scene 5, Scene 9, Scene 12

All hail, Macbeth! that shalt be king hereafter! (Ch 3, para 21)
I am settled, and bend up Each corporal agent to this terrible feat. Away, and mock the time with fairest show: False face must hide what the false heart doth know. (Ch 7, para 16)
Be bloody, bold, and resolute. Laugh to scorn The power of man, for none of woman born Shall harm Macbeth. (Ch 18, para 38)

A13. Map to Yorke's five acts. AI

This lens across all books

Act I (scenes 1 to 7): exposition and inciting incident. Act II (scenes 8 to 10): rising action, Duncan's murder. Act III (scenes 11 to 15): complications, Banquo's ghost. Act IV (scenes 16 to 20): climax building, Macduff's family killed. Act V (scenes 21 to 27): resolution, Macbeth's defeat and Malcolm's coronation.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 8, Scene 12, Scene 18, Scene 21

A14. Map to the hero's journey stages. AI

This lens across all books

Ordinary world (scenes 1 to 2, Macbeth as loyal soldier); Call (scene 3, witches' prophecy); Refusal (scene 7, Macbeth doubts); Mentor (Lady Macbeth); Crossing threshold (scene 9, murder); Tests (scenes 12 to 15, paranoia and ghost); Inmost cave (scene 18, witches' false prophecies); Ordeal (scene 23, Birnam wood moves); Return (scene 27, Macduff kills Macbeth); New ordinary world (Malcolm crowned).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 7, Scene 5, Scene 9, Scene 15

All hail, Macbeth! that shalt be king hereafter! (Ch 3, para 21)
I am settled, and bend up Each corporal agent to this terrible feat. Away, and mock the time with fairest show: False face must hide what the false heart doth know. (Ch 7, para 16)
Be bloody, bold, and resolute. Laugh to scorn The power of man, for none of woman born Shall harm Macbeth. (Ch 18, para 38)

A15. Crisis choices: what hard choice does the lead face in each act? AI

This lens across all books

Act I: Macbeth chooses to murder Duncan despite moral doubts (scene 7). Act II: he chooses to kill the chamberlains to cover the crime (scene 10). Act III: he chooses to murder Banquo and Fleance (scene 12). Act IV: he chooses to slaughter Macduff's family (scene 18). Act V: he refuses to yield to Macduff (scene 27).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 7, Scene 10, Scene 12, Scene 18, Scene 27

I am settled, and bend up Each corporal agent to this terrible feat. Away, and mock the time with fairest show: False face must hide what the false heart doth know. (Ch 7, para 16)
It is concluded. Banquo, thy soul’s flight, If it find heaven, must find it out tonight. (Ch 12, para 46)
The castle of Macduff I will surprise; Seize upon Fife; give to th’ edge o’ th’ sword His wife, his babes, and all unfortunate souls That trace him in his line. (Ch 18, para 69)

A16. Reveals and twists: where they fall and how they were hinted. AI

This lens across all books

Major twist: Macduff was born by caesarean section (scene 27), fulfilling the 'none of woman born' prophecy. Hinted in scene 18 when the apparition speaks the phrase. Birnam wood moves (scene 23) when soldiers carry boughs (scene 24), fulfilling the second prophecy. Lady Macbeth's madness (scene 21) was hinted by her ruthlessness in scene 5.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 18, Scene 23, Scene 24, Scene 27, Scene 5, Scene 21

Be bloody, bold, and resolute. Laugh to scorn The power of man, for none of woman born Shall harm Macbeth. (Ch 18, para 38)
Macbeth shall never vanquish’d be, until Great Birnam wood to high Dunsinane hill Shall come against him. (Ch 18, para 44)
Let every soldier hew him down a bough, And bear’t before him. Thereby shall we shadow The numbers of our host, and make discovery Err in report of us. (Ch 24, para 6)

A17. Timeline: story time against page time, gaps and flashbacks. Both

This lens across all books

Story time spans roughly one year from battle to Macbeth's death. Page time is 27 scenes across five acts. No flashbacks; exposition is delivered through reports (scene 2, battle news) and letters (scene 5). Time gaps occur between acts but are not marked explicitly.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 2, Scene 5

A18. Sequences: which runs of chapters form one mini story? AI

This lens across all books

Sequence 1 (scenes 1 to 10): Macbeth's rise and Duncan's murder. Sequence 2 (scenes 11 to 15): Macbeth's paranoia and Banquo's death. Sequence 3 (scenes 16 to 20): witches' prophecies and Macduff's family slaughter. Sequence 4 (scenes 21 to 27): Lady Macbeth's madness, the siege, and Macbeth's final defeat.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 11, Scene 16, Scene 21

A19. Ratio of plot chapters to breather chapters. Both

This lens across all books

26 plot chapters (tension 3 or more) against 1 breather chapters (tension 1 or 2): about 26.0 plot chapters for each breather.

Tension (AI, 1 to 5), chapter by chapter

Plot chapters (action and conflict): 18 of 27. Breather chapters (exposition, reaction, planning): 9 of 27. Ratio is roughly 2:1 plot to breather, with breathers clustered in acts II and IV.

A20. Luck count: where does chance help or hurt the lead? AI

This lens across all books

Luck hurts Macbeth: Fleance escapes the murderers (scene 14); the witches' prophecies are ambiguous (scene 18); Birnam wood moves by chance when soldiers carry boughs (scene 24). Luck helps Malcolm: the English king supports him (scene 20); the army reaches Dunsinane (scene 26).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 14, Scene 18, Scene 24, Scene 20, Scene 26

There’s but one down: the son is fled. (Ch 14, para 22)
Macbeth shall never vanquish’d be, until Great Birnam wood to high Dunsinane hill Shall come against him. (Ch 18, para 44)
Let every soldier hew him down a bough, And bear’t before him. Thereby shall we shadow The numbers of our host, and make discovery Err in report of us. (Ch 24, para 6)

Ask Macbeth a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.