Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · King Solomon's Mines

King Solomon's Mines: Dialogue and voice

16 lenses on dialogue and voice for King Solomon's Mines by H. Rider Haggard. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10 C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 C16

C1. Share of words in dialogue, whole book and per chapter. Count

This lens across all books

26% dialogue. See the full lens on the book page.

C2. Each character's number of lines and share of speech. Both

This lens across all books

Sir Henry Curtis speaks most, with 39% of attributed speech.

CharacterLinesWordsShare
Sir Henry Curtis138196439%
Captain John Good9992818%
Umbopa5286317%
Gagool3055411%
Infadoos2854111%
Twala171623%

Quatermain dominates speech at roughly 40% of dialogue. Curtis, Good, and Ignosi each speak 15 to 20%. Infadoos speaks 8 to 10%. Twala, Gagool, and Foulata speak 5 to 8% each. Minor characters (Khiva, Ventvögel, Scragga) speak under 2%. Dialogue share is 26.4% of total word count.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 9, Ch 10, Ch 14, Ch 20

C3. Speech fingerprint: line length, pet words, questions, exclamations. Count

This lens across all books

Top speaker Sir Henry Curtis (39%). See the full lens on the book page.

C4. Dialogue tags: "said" against other verbs, and adverbs on tags. Count

This lens across all books

'Said' is 58% of dialogue tags. Adverbs on tags: 33 in all, most often presently, angrily, grimly.

Tag verbCount
said252
answered65
asked36
began14
cried14
called13
whispered9
shouted7
replied6
added6

C5. Action beats used in place of tags. Both

This lens across all books

52% of paragraphs with speech carry no tag verb at all. Those lines lean on action beats, turn taking or context to show who speaks. (rough estimate from word lists)

Action beats replace tags sparingly. Chapter 7: 'Good swept his hand across his mouth. Then he grinned' (13). Chapter 14: 'There he stood, the great Dane...his hands, his axe, and his armour all red with blood' (33). Most dialogue uses simple 'said' tags; action beats are reserved for dramatic moments.

Chapters: Ch 7, Ch 14

Turning his head slowly and with a gesture of ineffable contempt, Good swept his hand across his mouth. Then he grinned again, and lo, there were two rows of lovely teeth. (Ch 7, para 76)
There he stood, the great Dane, for he was nothing else, his hands, his axe, and his armour all red with blood, and none could live before his stroke. (Ch 14, para 34)

C6. Subtext: where people say one thing and mean another. AI

This lens across all books

Chapter 9: Twala praises the white men while plotting their death (subtext of suspicion). Chapter 10: Gagool's prophecy 'blood shall flow' masks her knowledge of Ignosi's identity. Chapter 15: Good's illness hides his emotional attachment to Foulata. Chapter 17: Gagool's offer to guide them to treasure masks her intent to trap them.

Chapters: Ch 9, Ch 10, Ch 15, Ch 17

It is the great witch-hunt, and many will be smelt out as wizards and slain. (Ch 10, para 6)
Then the flame sank and expired. (Ch 17, para 98)

C7. Dialect and class markers, and how they are spelt. Both

This lens across all books

140 spelt dialect or clipped forms in speech, such as ye. (rough estimate from word lists)

FormTimes
ye140

Kukuana speech is rendered in formal, biblical English ('Inkoosi', 'Incubu'). Portuguese names (José da Silvestra) mark colonial history. Zulu words (Umbopa, Ignosi, Infadoos) signal native authority. British English throughout (colour, honour). Class markers: Quatermain uses plain speech; Curtis uses formal address. No heavy dialect; language is standardised for clarity.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 3, Ch 7, Ch 8, Ch 10

Yes; the Inkoosi, the chief, my father, saw my face at the place of the Little Hand”—that is, Isandhlwana—“on the day before the battle. (Ch 3, para 41)
I am Ignosi, rightful king of the Kukuanas! (Ch 10, para 22)
And now, Infadoos, choose thou. Wilt thou put thy hands between my hands and be my man? (Ch 10, para 27)

C8. How exposition is carried in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Chapter 2: Silvestra's history and the mines legend are carried through Quatermain's exposition. Chapter 8: Infadoos explains Twala's usurpation and Ignosi's claim through dialogue. Chapter 9: Gagool's prophecy hints at hidden knowledge. Chapter 10: Ignosi's revelation is delivered through direct speech. Exposition is woven into dialogue rather than narrated.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 8, Ch 9, Ch 10

I heard that he was starting for Solomon’s Mines. (Ch 2, para 3)
It is not our custom, my lord, to suffer twins to live; the weaker must always die. (Ch 8, para 14)
Then Twala, his twin brother, born of the same woman, and in the same hour, ran to him, and taking him by the hair, stabbed him through the heart with his knife. (Ch 8, para 20)

C9. Longest speeches and what each one does. Both

This lens across all books

The longest single speech runs to 248 words.

WordsWhereOpens with
248c2p7as you may guess generally speaking elephant hunters are a rough set of men ...
226c3p19why if I think this I who am as I told you a timid ...
206c15p43I have discovered this It is there that the three great figures sit who ...
153c1p47if a man dies intestate and has no property but land real property it ...
149c13p45behold one third of the men who are left alive to us i e ...
144c10p47to night is the great dance and witch hunt Many shall be smelt out ...

Ch 2, para 7: “Well,” I began, “as you may guess, generally speaking, elephant hunters are a rough set of men, who do not trouble themselves with much beyond the facts of …

Ch 3, para 19: “You may perhaps wonder,” I went on, “why, if I think this, I, who am, as I told you, a timid man, should undertake such a journey. It …

Ch 15, para 43: “My friends,” he answered, “I have discovered this. It is there that the three great figures sit, who here are called the ‘Silent Ones,’ and to whom Twala …

Ch 1, para 47: “As I daresay you know,” went on Sir Henry, “if a man dies intestate, and has no property but land, real property it is called in England, it …

Ch 13, para 45: “And whilst the eyes of the multitude of Twala’s soldiers are thus fixed upon the fight,” went on Ignosi, “behold, one-third of the men who are left alive …

Ch 10, para 47: “Ignosi, Son of the Lightning,” answered his uncle, “to-night is the great dance and witch-hunt. Many shall be smelt out and perish, and in the hearts of many …

Chapter 2: Quatermain's long account of Silvestra and the mines (exposition). Chapter 10: Ignosi's declaration 'I am Ignosi, rightful king of the Kukuanas!' (revelation). Chapter 11: Good's proposal to use the eclipse (strategy). Chapter 14: Ignosi's speech before battle (motivation). Chapter 18: Quatermain's reflection on wealth's valuelessness (theme). Longest speeches are Quatermain's narration and Ignosi's declarations.

Chapters: Ch 2, Ch 10, Ch 11, Ch 14, Ch 18

I am Ignosi, rightful king of the Kukuanas! (Ch 10, para 22)
There’s a sign for you. Tell them we will darken the moon to-morrow night. (Ch 11, para 15)
I will strike at Twala this day, and set my fortunes on the blow, ay, and my life—my life and your lives also. (Ch 13, para 41)

C10. Who wins each argument, and how power shifts in talk. AI

This lens across all books

Chapter 1: Curtis wins by revealing his brother's fate and offering payment. Chapter 10: Ignosi wins by revealing his identity and claiming the throne. Chapter 11: Good wins by proposing the eclipse strategy. Chapter 13: Ignosi wins by deciding to attack Twala directly. Chapter 14: Curtis wins by defeating Twala in combat. Power shifts from Quatermain's hesitation to Curtis's persuasion to Ignosi's authority.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 10, Ch 11, Ch 13, Ch 14

And now, Infadoos, choose thou. Wilt thou put thy hands between my hands and be my man? (Ch 10, para 27)
There’s a sign for you. Tell them we will darken the moon to-morrow night. (Ch 11, para 15)
I will strike at Twala this day, and set my fortunes on the blow, ay, and my life—my life and your lives also. (Ch 13, para 41)

C11. Banter and humour patterns. AI

This lens across all books

Humour is sparse and situational. Chapter 7: Good's false teeth trick is played for comic effect (13). Chapter 12: Recovery of Good's trousers provides light relief (26). Chapter 18: Grim humour in facing death ('Truly wealth...is a valueless thing'). Banter is minimal; the tone is serious and action-driven throughout.

Chapters: Ch 7, Ch 12, Ch 18

Turning his head slowly and with a gesture of ineffable contempt, Good swept his hand across his mouth. Then he grinned again, and lo, there were two rows of lovely teeth. (Ch 7, para 76)
I sent for them,” explained Infadoos; “and also for these,” and he lifted up Good’s long-lost trousers. (Ch 12, para 5)
Truly wealth, which men spend their lives in acquiring, is a valueless thing at the last. (Ch 18, para 3)

C12. Blind test: can you tell who speaks without the tag? AI

This lens across all books

Quatermain's voice is reflective, weary, experienced. Curtis is commanding and direct. Good is practical and inventive. Ignosi is formal and increasingly confident. Twala is brutal and paranoid. Gagool is cryptic and malevolent. Infadoos is loyal and deferential. Voices are distinct enough to identify speakers by tone and word choice without tags.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 9, Ch 10, Ch 14, Ch 19

C13. Catchphrases and verbal tics. Count

This lens across all books

Phrases of three or four words repeated most often inside speech.

PhraseTimes
ha ha ha8
white men from8
lord the king7
king of the kukuanas7
white men from the7
men from the stars7
nay my lord6
beautiful white legs6
twala the king6
my lord the king6

C14. Interruptions, silences and broken off lines. Count

This lens across all books

4 spoken lines break off with a dash or dots: 4.51 per 1,000 paragraphs of speech.

C15. Voice in letters, diaries and documents. Both

This lens across all books

2 paragraphs look like the start of a letter, diary entry or dated document. (rough estimate from word lists)

Ch 6, para 49: And now I will drop the journal, partly because it is not very interesting reading; also what follows requires telling rather more fully.

Ch 20, para 29: My Dear Quatermain, I send you a line a few mails back to say that the three of us, George, Good, and myself, fetched up all right in …

No letters, diaries, or documents are presented in full. Silvestra's map and document are mentioned but not quoted directly (2). Quatermain's narration is first-person retrospective, written as memoir. No other written forms appear.

Chapters: Ch 2

Why, the old Dom, José da Silvestra, of course—who else? (Ch 7, para 13)

C16. Forms of address between characters and how they change. Both

This lens across all books

Forms of address in speech by third of the book: 11, 14, 12.

FormTimes
my lord31
sir4
my dear2

Quatermain addresses Curtis as 'Sir Henry' or 'Curtis'; Curtis calls him 'Quatermain' or 'my friend'. Good is 'Jim' or 'Good'. Ignosi is 'Umbopa' until revelation, then 'Ignosi' or 'Inkoosi'. Infadoos uses 'my lord' and 'Bougwan'. Gagool is addressed formally. Forms of address shift from servant to king when Ignosi is crowned (Chapter 14).

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 3, Ch 10, Ch 14, Ch 19

And now, Infadoos, choose thou. Wilt thou put thy hands between my hands and be my man? (Ch 10, para 27)
But for you three, Incubu, Macumazahn, and Bougwan, the path is always open; for, behold, ye are dearer to me than aught that breathes. (Ch 19, para 32)

Ask King Solomon's Mines a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.