Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Kidnapped

Kidnapped: Story and structure

20 lenses on story and structure for Kidnapped by R.L. Stevenson. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20

A1. Where do the big beats fall as a % of the book: inciting incident, midpoint, low point, climax? Both

This lens across all books

Midpoint at about 52% (Ch 17). See the full lens on the book page.

A2. What is the inciting incident and how many words in does it land? Both

This lens across all books

David leaves home with his father's letter in Chapter 1, around 2,000 words in. This sets him on the path to claim his inheritance and meet his uncle.

Chapters: Ch 1

I will begin the story of my adventures with a certain morning early in the month of June, the year of grace 1751 (Ch 1, para 1)
give my boy this letter into his hand, and start him off to the house of Shaws, not far from Cramond (Ch 1, para 6)

A3. How many acts or parts, and how long is each? Both

This lens across all books

11 named parts or acts. The longest is CHAPTER XVIII at 28,063 words.

PartFrom chapterChaptersWordsShare
Opening1117302%
CHAPTER II2119502%
CHAPTER III3126943%
CHAPTER IV4129904%
CHAPTER V5243335%
CHAPTER VII751220415%
CHAPTER XII1261701621%
CHAPTER XVIII1892806335%
CHAPTER XXVII27128664%
CHAPTER XXVIII28127483%
CHAPTER XXIX29238165%

The book has no formal act divisions marked. It runs as 30 chapters in one continuous narrative arc, rising from David's departure through kidnapping, flight, and recovery of his inheritance.

A4. Scene log: goal, conflict and outcome for every scene. AI

This lens across all books

30 chapters logged. See the full lens on the book page.

A5. Which scenes shift a value (safe to unsafe, love to hate) and which stay flat? AI

This lens across all books

Chapters 1 to 4 shift from hope to danger (safe to unsafe). Chapter 6 shifts from freedom to captivity. Chapter 17 shifts from fugitive to hunted. Chapters 7 to 8, 14 to 15, 23 to 25 are breather chapters with recovery and rest.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 4, Ch 6, Ch 17, Ch 7, Ch 8

none that was so crushing to my mind and body, or lit by so few hopes, as these first hours aboard the brig (Ch 7, para 2)
I had borne up well until this last disappointment; but at that I came ashore, and flung myself down upon the sands and wept (Ch 14, para 10)

A6. What changes at the midpoint and how does the lead's plan change? AI

This lens across all books

At Chapter 17, David witnesses the Red Fox's murder and becomes a hunted fugitive. His plan shifts from legal recovery of inheritance to survival and flight with Alan through the Highlands.

Chapters: Ch 17

But just as he turned there came the shot of a firelock from higher up the hill; and with the very sound of it Glenure fell upon the road. (Ch 17, para 24)
Just inside the shelter of the trees I found Alan Breck standing, with a fishing-rod. He gave me no salutation; indeed it was no time for civilities; only “Come!” says he (Ch 17, para 45)

A7. How do the subplots weave? Thread map by chapter. Both

This lens across all books

6 threads. See the full lens on the book page.

A8. Setups and payoffs: what is planted, where, and where it pays off. AI

This lens across all books

8 setups traced. See the full lens on the book page.

A9. How many try and fail cycles before the goal is met? AI

This lens across all books

David faces five major try-fail cycles: escape his uncle (fails, kidnapped), survive the ship (succeeds with Alan's help), reach Alan after shipwreck (fails, separated), cross the Highlands hunted (fails repeatedly, nearly dies), confront Ebenezer (succeeds with Rankeillor's help).

Chapters: Ch 4, Ch 6, Ch 9, Ch 13, Ch 17, Ch 20

one of my feet rested that moment within two inches of the well (Ch 4, para 33)
I ken that fine,” said he; “but if we are driven back on Appin, we are two dead men. So now, David man, be brisk! (Ch 22, para 21)

A10. How do the stakes rise chapter by chapter? AI

This lens across all books

Stakes rise from family mystery (Ch 1 to 4) to kidnapping and slavery (Ch 6 to 8) to murder accusation and manhunt (Ch 17) to near-death exhaustion (Ch 22 to 24) to final confrontation with uncle (Ch 29).

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 6, Ch 17, Ch 22, Ch 29

none that was so crushing to my mind and body, or lit by so few hopes, as these first hours aboard the brig (Ch 7, para 2)
By what I have read in books, I think few that have held a pen were ever really wearied, or they would write of it more strongly. (Ch 22, para 34)

A11. Do scenes link by "but" and "therefore", or only "and then"? AI

This lens across all books

Scenes link primarily by 'and then' sequence. Few causal 'but' or 'therefore' connectors. Chapter 6 to 7 uses 'but' (kidnapped but survives). Chapter 17 to 18 uses 'but' (accused but flees with Alan).

Chapters: Ch 6, Ch 7, Ch 17, Ch 18

A12. Map to the 15 Save the Cat beats. AI

This lens across all books

Opening image (Ch 1), Call to adventure (Ch 1 to 2), Refusal (Ch 3 to 4), Meeting mentor (Ch 9 to 11), Crossing threshold (Ch 6), Tests and allies (Ch 7 to 16), Approach (Ch 17), Ordeal (Ch 22 to 24), Reward (Ch 27), Road back (Ch 26 to 28), Resurrection (Ch 29), Final image (Ch 30).

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 2, Ch 3, Ch 9, Ch 6, Ch 7

I will begin the story of my adventures with a certain morning early in the month of June, the year of grace 1751 (Ch 1, para 1)
Well, good-bye,” said Alan, and held out his left hand. (Ch 30, para 15)

A13. Map to Yorke's five acts. AI

This lens across all books

Act One (Ch 1 to 6): David seeks inheritance, is kidnapped. Act Two (Ch 7 to 16): David enslaved, meets Alan, shipwrecked. Act Three (Ch 17 to 22): David hunted fugitive, flees with Alan. Act Four (Ch 23 to 28): David recovers, seeks legal help. Act Five (Ch 29 to 30): Confrontation and resolution.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 6, Ch 7, Ch 16, Ch 17, Ch 22

A14. Map to the hero's journey stages. AI

This lens across all books

Ordinary world (Ch 1), Call (Ch 2 to 4), Refusal (Ch 4), Meeting mentor Alan (Ch 9), Crossing threshold (Ch 6), Tests (Ch 7 to 16), Ordeal (Ch 22 to 24), Reward (Ch 27), Return (Ch 26 to 28), Resurrection (Ch 29), New world (Ch 30).

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 2, Ch 9, Ch 6, Ch 7, Ch 22

I will begin the story of my adventures with a certain morning early in the month of June, the year of grace 1751 (Ch 1, para 1)
Well, good-bye,” said Alan, and held out his left hand. (Ch 30, para 15)

A15. Crisis choices: what hard choice does the lead face in each act? AI

This lens across all books

Act One: Trust uncle or flee (Ch 4, chooses to flee). Act Two: Help Alan or stay safe (Ch 9, chooses Alan). Act Three: Separate from Alan or stay hunted (Ch 24, chooses Alan). Act Four: Interfere in James's case or stay safe (Ch 30, chooses caution).

Chapters: Ch 4, Ch 9, Ch 24, Ch 30

That will I!” said I. “I am no thief, nor yet murderer. I’ll stand by you. (Ch 9, para 64)
I must help him out of the county at whatever risk; but in the case of James, he was of a different mind. (Ch 30, para 3)

A16. Reveals and twists: where they fall and how they were hinted. AI

This lens across all books

Chapter 4 reveals uncle tried to kill David (hinted by evasiveness in Ch 3). Chapter 6 reveals kidnapping plot (hinted by innkeeper in Ch 5). Chapter 17 reveals Red Fox murder (sudden, no hint). Chapter 29 reveals Ebenezer paid for kidnapping (hinted by his guilt in Ch 3 to 4).

Chapters: Ch 4, Ch 6, Ch 17, Ch 29

one of my feet rested that moment within two inches of the well (Ch 4, para 33)
I gave him twenty pound. But I’ll be perfec’ly honest with ye: forby that, he was to have the selling of the lad in Caroliny, whilk would be as muckle mair, but no from my pocket, ye see. (Ch 29, para 57)

A17. Timeline: story time against page time, gaps and flashbacks. Both

This lens across all books

Story spans June 1751 to later that year, roughly six months. Narrative is linear with no flashbacks. Chapter 28 contains exposition about David's father's death (backstory). Pacing compresses the Highlands flight (Ch 17 to 26) into intense weeks.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 28, Ch 17, Ch 26

I will begin the story of my adventures with a certain morning early in the month of June, the year of grace 1751 (Ch 1, para 1)
For,” says he, really with embarrassment, “the matter hinges on a love affair. (Ch 28, para 2)

A18. Sequences: which runs of chapters form one mini story? AI

This lens across all books

Sequence 1 (Ch 1 to 6): David's journey to inheritance and kidnapping. Sequence 2 (Ch 7 to 13): Ship captivity and shipwreck. Sequence 3 (Ch 14 to 16): Island survival and Highland journey. Sequence 4 (Ch 17 to 26): Flight and fugitive life. Sequence 5 (Ch 27 to 30): Legal recovery and resolution.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 7, Ch 14, Ch 17, Ch 27

A19. Ratio of plot chapters to breather chapters. Both

This lens across all books

24 plot chapters (tension 3 or more) against 6 breather chapters (tension 1 or 2): about 4.0 plot chapters for each breather.

Tension (AI, 1 to 5), chapter by chapter

Plot chapters (action, conflict, revelation): 22 chapters. Breather chapters (rest, recovery, talk): 8 chapters. Ratio is roughly 3:1 plot to breather, keeping momentum high.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 7, Ch 14, Ch 17, Ch 23

A20. Luck count: where does chance help or hurt the lead? AI

This lens across all books

Luck helps: Alan rescued from sea (Ch 9), fishermen find David (Ch 14), Cluny's men capture David (Ch 22, turns out to be allies), serving lass steals boat (Ch 26). Luck hurts: shipwreck separates David and Alan (Ch 13), Red Fox murder implicates David (Ch 17).

Chapters: Ch 9, Ch 14, Ch 22, Ch 26, Ch 13, Ch 17

I cannot tell if I was more tired or more grateful. Both, at least, I was: tired as I never was before that night; and grateful to God as I trust I have been often, though never with more cause (Ch 13, para 48)
she had set us on the Lothian shore not far from Carriden, had shaken hands with us, and was out again at sea and rowing for Limekilns, before there was one word said either of her service or our gratitude (Ch 26, para 92)

Ask Kidnapped a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.