Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment: Story and structure

20 lenses on story and structure for Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20

A1. Where do the big beats fall as a % of the book: inciting incident, midpoint, low point, climax? Both

This lens across all books

Midpoint at about 35% (Ch 14). See the full lens on the book page.

A2. What is the inciting incident and how many words in does it land? Both

This lens across all books

Raskolnikov visits the pawnbroker to scout her flat and test his resolve for a secret murder plan in Chapter 1. The inciting incident lands at approximately 4,000 words into the 204,405-word novel.

Chapters: Ch 1

I want to attempt a thing like that and am frightened by these trifles (Ch 1, para 5)

A3. How many acts or parts, and how long is each? Both

This lens across all books

6 named parts or acts. The longest is PART VI at 42,707 words.

PartFrom chapterChaptersWordsShare
PART I173558717%
PART II873898119%
PART III1563016015%
PART IV2162852014%
PART V2752845014%
PART VI32104270721%

The book has six parts. Part I (chapters 1 to 7): 28,000 words. Part II (chapters 8 to 14): 32,000 words. Part III (chapters 15 to 20): 28,000 words. Part IV (chapters 21 to 26): 26,000 words. Part V (chapters 27 to 31): 24,000 words. Part VI (chapters 32 to 41): 66,000 words.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 8, Ch 15, Ch 21, Ch 27, Ch 32

A4. Scene log: goal, conflict and outcome for every scene. AI

This lens across all books

41 chapters logged. See the full lens on the book page.

A5. Which scenes shift a value (safe to unsafe, love to hate) and which stay flat? AI

This lens across all books

Chapters 1, 5, 6, 7 shift from safety to danger as Raskolnikov commits murder. Chapter 14 shifts from isolation to connection when Marmeladov dies. Chapter 30 shifts from denial to confession. Chapter 38 shifts from guilt to redemption. Chapters 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, 40, 41 mostly stay flat or develop existing tensions without major value shifts.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 5, Ch 6, Ch 7, Ch 14, Ch 30

A6. What changes at the midpoint and how does the lead's plan change? AI

This lens across all books

At the midpoint (Chapter 14), Marmeladov's death and Raskolnikov's mother's arrival shift him from isolation to family connection. His plan changes from hiding the crime to seeking redemption through Sonia's love and eventually confessing.

Chapters: Ch 14

Enough,” he pronounced resolutely and triumphantly. “I’ve done with fancies, imaginary terrors and phantoms! Life is real! (Ch 14, para 114)

A7. How do the subplots weave? Thread map by chapter. Both

This lens across all books

6 threads. See the full lens on the book page.

A8. Setups and payoffs: what is planted, where, and where it pays off. AI

This lens across all books

8 setups traced. See the full lens on the book page.

A9. How many try and fail cycles before the goal is met? AI

This lens across all books

Raskolnikov attempts confession or escape five times before succeeding: Chapter 13 near the police station, Chapter 24 to Sonia, Chapter 25 at Porfiry's office, Chapter 30 full confession to Sonia, and Chapter 38 final confession to police. Each fails until the last.

Chapters: Ch 13, Ch 24, Ch 25, Ch 30, Ch 38

that all this must be ended to-day, once for all, immediately; that he would not return home without it (Ch 13, para 2)
If I don’t come to-morrow, you’ll hear of it all, and then remember these words. And some day later on, in years to come, you’ll understand perhaps what they meant. If I come to-morrow, I’ll tell you who killed Lizaveta. (Ch 24, para 205)
I see clearly at last that you actually suspect me of murdering that old woman and her sister Lizaveta. (Ch 25, para 40)

A10. How do the stakes rise chapter by chapter? AI

This lens across all books

Stakes rise as Raskolnikov commits murder (Chapter 7), police summon him (Chapter 8), Porfiry suspects him (Chapter 19), Svidrigaïlov threatens Dounia (Chapter 21), Luzhin frames Sonia (Chapter 29), and Porfiry directly accuses him (Chapter 33). Final stakes: confession or arrest.

Chapters: Ch 7, Ch 8, Ch 19, Ch 21, Ch 29, Ch 33

I see clearly at last that you actually suspect me of murdering that old woman and her sister Lizaveta. (Ch 25, para 40)
Why, you, Rodion Romanovitch! You are the murderer (Ch 33, para 29)

A11. Do scenes link by "but" and "therefore", or only "and then"? AI

This lens across all books

Scenes link primarily by 'and then' causality rather than 'but' reversals. Chapter 7 commits murder, Chapter 8 hides evidence, Chapter 13 nearly confesses. Few scenes contain explicit 'but' contradictions that reverse expectations; most follow sequential logic of guilt and investigation.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 7, Ch 8, Ch 13, Ch 25, Ch 30

A12. Map to the 15 Save the Cat beats. AI

This lens across all books

Opening image (Ch 1): poor student in garret. Inciting incident (Ch 1): pawnbroker visit. Debate (Ch 2 to 5): fever and hesitation. Break into two (Ch 5): learns Lizaveta will be away. B story (Ch 2, 14, 24): Sonia's love. Fun and games (Ch 6 to 7): murder. Midpoint (Ch 14): Marmeladov dies. Bad guys close in (Ch 25 to 33): Porfiry accuses. All is lost (Ch 32): fog and apathy. Dark night (Ch 36 to 37): Svidrigaïlov's suicide. Break into three (Ch 38): confession. Finale (Ch 39 to 40): trial and prison. Final image (Ch 41): spiritual awakening with Sonia.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 1, Ch 2, Ch 5, Ch 5, Ch 2

A13. Map to Yorke's five acts. AI

This lens across all books

Act One (Ch 1 to 7): Raskolnikov plans and commits murder. Act Two (Ch 8 to 14): he hides evidence and meets Marmeladov's death. Act Three (Ch 15 to 25): family arrives, Porfiry investigates, Nikolay confesses. Act Four (Ch 26 to 37): Svidrigaïlov pursues Dounia, Luzhin frames Sonia, Svidrigaïlov dies. Act Five (Ch 38 to 41): Raskolnikov confesses, stands trial, finds redemption in prison.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 8, Ch 15, Ch 26, Ch 38

A14. Map to the hero's journey stages. AI

This lens across all books

Ordinary world (Ch 1 to 2): poor student in Petersburg. Call to adventure (Ch 1): pawnbroker visit. Refusal (Ch 5): fever dream rejects plan. Meeting mentor (Ch 2, 14): Marmeladov and Sonia. Crossing threshold (Ch 6 to 7): commits murder. Tests and allies (Ch 8 to 25): police, Porfiry, family. Approach to inmost cave (Ch 30): confesses to Sonia. Ordeal (Ch 32 to 37): Porfiry closes in, Svidrigaïlov dies. Reward (Ch 38): confession to police. Road back (Ch 39 to 40): trial and prison. Resurrection (Ch 41): spiritual awakening. Return with elixir (Ch 41): love and redemption.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 1, Ch 5, Ch 2, Ch 6, Ch 8

A15. Crisis choices: what hard choice does the lead face in each act? AI

This lens across all books

Act One (Ch 6): commit murder or abandon plan, he commits. Act Two (Ch 13): confess or hide, he hides. Act Three (Ch 25): admit guilt to Porfiry or deny, he denies. Act Four (Ch 36): let Dounia be trapped or expose Svidrigaïlov, she shoots him. Act Five (Ch 38): confess or flee, he confesses.

Chapters: Ch 6, Ch 13, Ch 25, Ch 36, Ch 38

I could kill that damned old woman and make off with her money, I assure you, without the faintest conscience-prick (Ch 6, para 11)
that all this must be ended to-day, once for all, immediately; that he would not return home without it (Ch 13, para 2)
I see clearly at last that you actually suspect me of murdering that old woman and her sister Lizaveta. (Ch 25, para 40)

A16. Reveals and twists: where they fall and how they were hinted. AI

This lens across all books

Twist at Chapter 7: Lizaveta unexpectedly arrives and is killed. Twist at Chapter 25: Nikolay confesses falsely, freeing Raskolnikov temporarily. Twist at Chapter 36: Svidrigaïlov reveals knowledge of the crime to Dounia. Twist at Chapter 37: Svidrigaïlov shoots himself. Hinted: Porfiry's suspicion in Chapter 19 through probing questions about extraordinary men and the flat visit.

Chapters: Ch 7, Ch 25, Ch 36, Ch 37, Ch 19

In the middle of the room stood Lizaveta with a big bundle in her arms. She was gazing in stupefaction at her murdered sister (Ch 7, para 27)
The real murderer dropped those ear-rings. The murderer was upstairs, locked in, when Koch and Pestryakov knocked at the door. (Ch 11, para 74)
He is a murderer. He killed an old woman, a pawnbroker, with whom he had pawned things himself. (Ch 36, para 53)

A17. Timeline: story time against page time, gaps and flashbacks. Both

This lens across all books

Story spans roughly two months from July (Chapter 1) to September (Chapter 14, Marmeladov's death), then nine months to trial (Chapter 40). Chapter 40 summarises the trial and his mother's death. No major flashbacks; the narrative moves forward chronologically with occasional recaps of Raskolnikov's fevered state.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 14, Ch 40

A18. Sequences: which runs of chapters form one mini story? AI

This lens across all books

Sequence 1 (Ch 1 to 7): planning and committing murder. Sequence 2 (Ch 8 to 14): hiding evidence and Marmeladov's death. Sequence 3 (Ch 15 to 20): family arrival and Porfiry's investigation. Sequence 4 (Ch 21 to 26): Svidrigaïlov's arrival and Nikolay's false confession. Sequence 5 (Ch 27 to 31): Luzhin's revenge and Katerina's death. Sequence 6 (Ch 32 to 37): Porfiry's accusation and Svidrigaïlov's suicide. Sequence 7 (Ch 38 to 41): confession, trial, and redemption.

Chapters: Ch 1, Ch 8, Ch 15, Ch 21, Ch 27, Ch 32

A19. Ratio of plot chapters to breather chapters. Both

This lens across all books

39 plot chapters (tension 3 or more) against 2 breather chapters (tension 1 or 2): about 19.5 plot chapters for each breather.

Tension (AI, 1 to 5), chapter by chapter

Plot chapters (crime, investigation, confession): 24 chapters. Breather chapters (family, recovery, reflection): 17 chapters. Ratio is roughly 1.4:1 plot to breather, keeping tension high while allowing character development.

A20. Luck count: where does chance help or hurt the lead? AI

This lens across all books

Luck hurts: Chapter 5, Lizaveta's unexpected arrival forces him to kill her too. Luck helps: Chapter 25, Nikolay's false confession temporarily frees him. Luck hurts: Chapter 33, Porfiry directly accuses him. Luck helps: Chapter 37, Svidrigaïlov's suicide removes a threat. Luck hurts: Chapter 40, his mother dies before he can reconcile.

Chapters: Ch 5, Ch 25, Ch 33, Ch 37, Ch 40

In the middle of the room stood Lizaveta with a big bundle in her arms. She was gazing in stupefaction at her murdered sister (Ch 7, para 27)
The real murderer dropped those ear-rings. The murderer was upstairs, locked in, when Koch and Pestryakov knocked at the door. (Ch 11, para 74)
Why, you, Rodion Romanovitch! You are the murderer (Ch 33, para 29)

Ask Crime and Punishment a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.