Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · The School for Scandal

The School for Scandal: Genre craft

15 lenses on genre craft for The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 G7 G8 G9 G10 G11 G12 G13 G14 G15

G1. Genre and subgenre, and how well the book fits. AI

This lens across all books

This is a comedy of manners, a subgenre of drama. It fits perfectly, using wit, social satire, and the exposure of hypocrisy to critique fashionable London society.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 4, Scene 13

wit loses its respect with me, when I see it in company with malice. (Ch 1, para 56)
If to raise malicious smiles at the infirmities or misfortunes of those who have never injured us be the province of wit or Humour, Heaven grant me a double Portion of Dullness (Ch 4, para 102)

G2. The genre's must have scenes: present or missing? AI

This lens across all books

The genre requires witty dialogue, social satire, and the unmasking of false virtue. All are present. The must have scene of the hypocrite exposed occurs in chapters 11 and 12.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 4, Scene 11, Scene 12, Scene 13

I know him to be artful selfish and malicious--while with Sir Peter, and indeed with all his acquaintance, He passes for a youthful Miracle of Prudence (Ch 1, para 26)
If to raise malicious smiles at the infirmities or misfortunes of those who have never injured us be the province of wit or Humour, Heaven grant me a double Portion of Dullness (Ch 4, para 102)

G3. The genre's conventions: which are used? AI

This lens across all books

The play uses stock characters of the genre: the virtuous young man, the false friend, the scheming woman, the jealous husband, and the gossiping circle. It employs disguise, misunderstanding, and the revelation of truth.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 7, Scene 8, Scene 9

I know him to be artful selfish and malicious--while with Sir Peter, and indeed with all his acquaintance, He passes for a youthful Miracle of Prudence (Ch 1, para 26)
A curious Dilemma truly my Politics have run me into. I wanted at first only to ingratiate myself with Lady Teazle that she might not be my enemy with Maria--and I have I don't know how--become her serious Lover (Ch 4, para 125)

G4. Mystery: clue list, red herrings, fair play test. AI

This lens across all books

8 clues. See the full lens on the book page.

G5. Thriller: clocks, chases and set pieces. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play contains no thriller elements like clocks, chases, or physical set pieces.

G6. Romance: the meeting, the barriers, the grand gesture. AI

This lens across all books

Romance is present but secondary. Charles and Maria meet in chapter 1 and love each other; the barrier is Charles's poor reputation and Joseph's interference; the resolution is their betrothal in chapter 13.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 4, Scene 6, Scene 9, Scene 13

G7. Horror and gothic: how dread builds, when the monster is seen. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play contains no horror or gothic elements.

G8. Science fiction: the new idea and its rules. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is set in contemporary London society with no science fiction elements.

G9. Fantasy: moments of wonder, and the cost of magic. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play contains no fantasy or magic.

G10. Adventure: stages of the journey and physical trials. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not an adventure; it has no journey or physical trials.

G11. Literary: inner life and the moment of insight. AI

This lens across all books

Literary depth is present in the exploration of character and moral insight. Charles learns that genuine virtue matters more than reputation; Lady Teazle learns the cost of fashionable vice; Sir Peter learns to judge fairly.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 9, Scene 11, Scene 13

No, hang it! I'll not part with poor Noll. The old fellow has been very good to me, and, egad, I'll keep his picture while I've a room to put it in. (Ch 9, para 42)
I behold him now in a light so truly despicable that I shall never again Respect myself for having Listened to him. (Ch 11, para 231)
Bless'd were the fair like you; her faults who stopp'd, And closed her follies when the curtain dropp'd! (Ch 13, para 310)

G12. Children's: age of the lead, level of peril, humour. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is written for adult audiences and concerns adult social and moral issues.

G13. Plays: entrances, exits and stage time per character. Count

This lens across all books

Sir Peter has the most stage talk, 18% of all spoken words.

CharacterSpeechesWordsShareScenesFirst scene
Sir Peter210459018%72
Surface175336313%51
Sir Oliver171297412%85
Charles133295312%48
Lady Teazle9922419%53
Lady Sneerwell7516947%31
Rowley7314646%72
Mrs. Candour6111755%31
Crabtree5310204%31
Sir Benjamin599284%31
Maria255472%41
Careless284922%28
Moses434432%56
Trip173611%37

G14. Where the book bends or breaks its genre's rules. AI

This lens across all books

The play bends the comedy of manners by giving moral weight to its satire. Rather than ending in mere exposure and ridicule, it offers redemption to Lady Teazle and rewards genuine virtue in Charles.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 11, Scene 13

I behold him now in a light so truly despicable that I shall never again Respect myself for having Listened to him. (Ch 11, para 231)
Bless'd were the fair like you; her faults who stopp'd, And closed her follies when the curtain dropp'd! (Ch 13, para 310)

G15. Tropes present, with where they appear. AI

This lens across all books

Tropes present include the virtuous poor man (Charles), the false friend (Joseph), the scheming woman (Lady Sneerwell), the jealous husband (Sir Peter), the test of character (Sir Oliver's disguise), and the unmasking scene (chapter 11).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 5, Scene 6, Scene 7, Scene 8, Scene 9

I know him to be artful selfish and malicious--while with Sir Peter, and indeed with all his acquaintance, He passes for a youthful Miracle of Prudence (Ch 1, para 26)
A curious Dilemma truly my Politics have run me into. I wanted at first only to ingratiate myself with Lady Teazle that she might not be my enemy with Maria--and I have I don't know how--become her serious Lover (Ch 4, para 125)
No, hang it! I'll not part with poor Noll. The old fellow has been very good to me, and, egad, I'll keep his picture while I've a room to put it in. (Ch 9, para 42)

Ask The School for Scandal a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.