Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · The Importance of Being Earnest

The Importance of Being Earnest: Genre craft

15 lenses on genre craft for The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 G7 G8 G9 G10 G11 G12 G13 G14 G15

G1. Genre and subgenre, and how well the book fits. AI

This lens across all books

This is a comedy of manners and farce. It fits the genre perfectly, using wit, social satire, mistaken identity, and absurd situations to mock Victorian propriety and class obsession.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3

G2. The genre's must have scenes: present or missing? AI

This lens across all books

Comedy of manners must-haves are all present: witty dialogue, social critique, romantic entanglements, and a resolution that affirms social order. Farce elements include mistaken identity, physical comedy with muffins, and escalating chaos.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3

G3. The genre's conventions: which are used? AI

This lens across all books

The play uses mistaken identity, the clever servant (Lane), romantic obstacles from authority figures (Lady Bracknell), and the revelation of true identity as the resolution. Witty repartee and epigrams are central to the genre.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3

In matters of grave importance, style, not sincerity is the vital thing. (Ch 3, para 22)

G4. Mystery: clue list, red herrings, fair play test. AI

This lens across all books

6 clues. See the full lens on the book page.

G5. Thriller: clocks, chases and set pieces. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. This is not a thriller. There are no clocks, chases, or set pieces of physical danger or urgency.

G6. Romance: the meeting, the barriers, the grand gesture. AI

This lens across all books

Romance elements are present but secondary. Jack meets Gwendolen in Act One and proposes. The barrier is Lady Bracknell's opposition and Jack's mysterious origins. The resolution comes when Jack's true identity is revealed, removing all obstacles.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3

my ideal has always been to love some one of the name of Ernest. There is something in that name that inspires absolute confidence. (Ch 1, para 152)
I always told you, Gwendolen, my name was Ernest, didn’t I? Well, it is Ernest after all. (Ch 3, para 179)

G7. Horror and gothic: how dread builds, when the monster is seen. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. This is not a horror or gothic work. There is no dread, darkness, or monster.

G8. Science fiction: the new idea and its rules. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. This is not science fiction. There is no speculative new idea or world-building.

G9. Fantasy: moments of wonder, and the cost of magic. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. This is not fantasy. There is no magic, wonder, or supernatural cost.

G10. Adventure: stages of the journey and physical trials. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. This is not an adventure. There is no journey, physical trials, or exploration.

G11. Literary: inner life and the moment of insight. AI

This lens across all books

Literary elements are minimal. The play focuses on external action and witty dialogue rather than inner life. Jack's moment of insight comes at the end when he accepts his true name, but this is brief.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3

I’ve now realised for the first time in my life the vital Importance of Being Earnest. (Ch 3, para 190)

G12. Children's: age of the lead, level of peril, humour. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. This is not a children's book. The lead is an adult, the humour is sophisticated and satirical, and there is no peril.

G13. Plays: entrances, exits and stage time per character. Count

This lens across all books

Jack has the most stage talk, 22% of all spoken words.

CharacterSpeechesWordsShareScenesFirst scene
Jack218419922%31
Algernon201413522%31
Lady Bracknell84311716%21
Cecily152294616%22
Gwendolen101237112%31
Miss Prism4110175%22
Chasuble428374%22
Merriman171891%22
Lane211831%11

G14. Where the book bends or breaks its genre's rules. AI

This lens across all books

The play bends comedy conventions by making the false identity (Ernest) turn out to be true. Typically, mistaken identity is resolved by exposure of the lie. Here, the lie becomes truth, subverting the genre's usual logic.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 3

I always told you, Gwendolen, my name was Ernest, didn’t I? Well, it is Ernest after all. (Ch 3, para 179)

G15. Tropes present, with where they appear. AI

This lens across all books

Tropes present: mistaken identity (Acts One and Two), the orphan with mysterious origins (Jack), the disapproving guardian (Lady Bracknell), the love interest obsessed with a name (Gwendolen and Cecily), and the revelation of true identity (Act Three).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3

my ideal has always been to love some one of the name of Ernest. There is something in that name that inspires absolute confidence. (Ch 1, para 152)
it had always been a girlish dream of mine to love some one whose name was Ernest. (Ch 2, para 252)

Ask The Importance of Being Earnest a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.