Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Pygmalion

Pygmalion: Genre craft

15 lenses on genre craft for Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 G7 G8 G9 G10 G11 G12 G13 G14 G15

G1. Genre and subgenre, and how well the book fits. AI

This lens across all books

This is a comedy of manners and social satire. It fits the genre well, using wit, class conflict, and transformation to critique social pretension and the nature of identity.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5

G2. The genre's must have scenes: present or missing? AI

This lens across all books

The genre requires a transformation scene (present in Acts 2 to 3), a test of the transformation (Act 3's garden party), and a resolution of the central conflict (Act 5). All are present.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 5

G3. The genre's conventions: which are used? AI

This lens across all books

The play uses witty dialogue, social satire, class mobility as a theme, a flawed protagonist (Higgins), and ironic reversals. It employs the convention of the bet and the experiment as plot drivers.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5

in three months I could pass that girl off as a duchess at an ambassador’s garden party. (Ch 1, para 127)
I shall make a duchess of this draggletailed guttersnipe. (Ch 2, para 83)

G4. Mystery: clue list, red herrings, fair play test. AI

This lens across all books

Not a clue mystery. See the full lens on the book page.

G5. Thriller: clocks, chases and set pieces. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play contains no thriller elements like clocks, chases, or set pieces.

G6. Romance: the meeting, the barriers, the grand gesture. AI

This lens across all books

Romance elements are present but secondary. Freddy meets Eliza in Act 1, pursues her through Acts 3 to 5, and marries her. The barrier is Eliza's initial indifference and Higgins's interference.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5

G7. Horror and gothic: how dread builds, when the monster is seen. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play contains no horror or gothic elements.

G8. Science fiction: the new idea and its rules. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not science fiction, though Higgins's phonetics system is presented as innovative.

G9. Fantasy: moments of wonder, and the cost of magic. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play contains no fantasy elements or magic.

G10. Adventure: stages of the journey and physical trials. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is not an adventure with physical trials or a journey structure.

G11. Literary: inner life and the moment of insight. AI

This lens across all books

Literary elements are strong. Eliza's inner life and emotional crisis drive Acts 4 to 5. The moment of insight occurs when she recognises her own worth independent of Higgins's transformation.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 4, Scene 5

the difference between a lady and a flower girl is not how she behaves, but how she’s treated. (Ch 5, para 144)

G12. Children's: age of the lead, level of peril, humour. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. The play is written for adult audiences and deals with complex social and emotional themes unsuitable for children.

G13. Plays: entrances, exits and stage time per character. Count

This lens across all books

Higgins has the most stage talk, 28% of all spoken words.

CharacterSpeechesWordsShareScenesFirst scene
Higgins178425928%51
Liza107260317%42
Doolittle47198513%22
Mrs6414259%32
Mrs. Higgins7112248%23
Pickering8510297%51
Mrs. Pearce377335%12
The Flower Girl223873%21
The Note Taker123622%11
The Mother131951%11
The Gentleman91821%11
Freddy141761%21
Mrs. Eynsford Hill111741%13
The Daughter131381%11

G14. Where the book bends or breaks its genre's rules. AI

This lens across all books

The play bends the romance convention by refusing a Higgins-Eliza union until the epilogue, and even then with ambiguity. It prioritises Eliza's independence over romantic resolution.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 5

G15. Tropes present, with where they appear. AI

This lens across all books

Tropes include the bet (Acts 1 to 2), the transformation through education (Acts 2 to 3), the test of transformation (Act 3), the emotional crisis of the transformed character (Act 4), and the Pygmalion myth (throughout).

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 5

in three months I could pass that girl off as a duchess at an ambassador’s garden party. (Ch 1, para 127)
I shall make a duchess of this draggletailed guttersnipe. (Ch 2, para 83)
Galatea never does quite like Pygmalion: his relation to her is too godlike to be altogether agreeable. (Ch 5, para 301)

Ask Pygmalion a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.