Book Anatomy: Ask the book now sits at the top of every book, with example questions · Ask any classic book about the craft that made it great · 50 tools · Updated 16 Oct 2026 · My list

Book Anatomy · Othello

Othello: Genre craft

15 lenses on genre craft for Othello by William Shakespeare. Count lenses are exact for our text. AI lenses are our reading and cite only quotes that passed a word for word check.

Jump to: G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 G7 G8 G9 G10 G11 G12 G13 G14 G15

G1. Genre and subgenre, and how well the book fits. AI

This lens across all books

Othello is a tragedy of jealousy and manipulation. It fits the tragic genre perfectly: a noble protagonist with a fatal flaw (susceptibility to jealousy) is destroyed by an antagonist's scheming, ending in death and ruin.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 7, Scene 9, Scene 13

O, beware, my lord, of jealousy; It is the green-ey’d monster which doth mock The meat it feeds on. (Ch 7, para 75)
Lie with her! lie on her!—We say lie on her when they belie her.—Lie with her! that’s fulsome. Handkerchief—confessions—handkerchief! (Ch 9, para 25)
It is the cause, it is the cause, my soul, Let me not name it to you, you chaste stars! It is the cause. (Ch 13, para 3)

G2. The genre's must have scenes: present or missing? AI

This lens across all books

The tragedy's must-have scenes are present: the inciting incident (chapter 1), the turning point (chapter 3), the midpoint crisis (chapter 7), the climax (chapter 13), and the resolution with death. All major tragic beats are shown live.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 7, Scene 13

G3. The genre's conventions: which are used? AI

This lens across all books

The play uses tragic conventions: a noble protagonist, a fatal flaw (jealousy), an antagonist who exploits it, rising action through manipulation, and a catastrophic ending. Soliloquies reveal inner conflict. The handkerchief serves as a tragic symbol.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 5, Scene 7, Scene 9, Scene 13

O, beware, my lord, of jealousy; It is the green-ey’d monster which doth mock The meat it feeds on. (Ch 7, para 75)
Lie with her! lie on her!—We say lie on her when they belie her.—Lie with her! that’s fulsome. Handkerchief—confessions—handkerchief! (Ch 9, para 25)
It is the cause, it is the cause, my soul, Let me not name it to you, you chaste stars! It is the cause. (Ch 13, para 3)

G4. Mystery: clue list, red herrings, fair play test. AI

This lens across all books

10 clues. See the full lens on the book page.

G5. Thriller: clocks, chases and set pieces. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. Othello is a tragedy, not a thriller. There are no ticking clocks, chases, or set pieces in the action-adventure sense, though Iago's plot unfolds with mounting urgency.

G6. Romance: the meeting, the barriers, the grand gesture. AI

This lens across all books

Romance elements appear but are secondary. Othello and Desdemona meet and marry before the play begins. The barrier is Brabantio's opposition and Iago's manipulation. There is no grand gesture; instead, the marriage is destroyed by jealousy.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 4, Scene 13

But that I love the gentle Desdemona, I would not my unhoused free condition Put into circumscription and confine For the sea’s worth. (Ch 2, para 5)
She lov’d me for the dangers I had pass’d, And I lov’d her that she did pity them. (Ch 3, para 46)
My life and education both do learn me How to respect you. You are the lord of duty, I am hitherto your daughter: but here’s my husband. (Ch 3, para 50)

G7. Horror and gothic: how dread builds, when the monster is seen. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. Othello is not a horror or gothic play. Dread builds through psychological manipulation and jealousy rather than supernatural or gothic elements. The 'monster' is jealousy itself, not a creature.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 7, Scene 9

O, beware, my lord, of jealousy; It is the green-ey’d monster which doth mock The meat it feeds on. (Ch 7, para 75)

G8. Science fiction: the new idea and its rules. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. Othello contains no science fiction elements, new worlds, or speculative rules. It is set in a realistic historical world of Venice and Cyprus.

G9. Fantasy: moments of wonder, and the cost of magic. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. Othello has no fantasy elements, magic, or supernatural costs. The handkerchief has symbolic power but no magical properties, though Othello treats it as if it does.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 7, Scene 8, Scene 9

That handkerchief Did an Egyptian to my mother give. She was a charmer, and could almost read The thoughts of people. (Ch 8, para 39)
Sure there’s some wonder in this handkerchief, I am most unhappy in the loss of it. (Ch 8, para 66)

G10. Adventure: stages of the journey and physical trials. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. Othello is not an adventure. There is no physical journey with trials, though the characters travel from Venice to Cyprus. The journey is emotional and psychological, not physical.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, Scene 4

G11. Literary: inner life and the moment of insight. AI

This lens across all books

Literary elements are strong. The play explores inner life through soliloquies, especially Iago's and Othello's. The moment of insight comes in chapter 13 when Othello learns Desdemona was innocent, but too late. Jealousy's corruption of the mind is the central theme.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 5, Scene 7, Scene 9, Scene 13

I am not what I am. (Ch 1, para 9)
Excellent wretch! Perdition catch my soul, But I do love thee! And when I love thee not, Chaos is come again. (Ch 7, para 42)
O, beware, my lord, of jealousy; It is the green-ey’d monster which doth mock The meat it feeds on. (Ch 7, para 75)

G12. Children's: age of the lead, level of peril, humour. AI

This lens across all books

Not a feature of this book. Othello is written for adult audiences. The lead is a mature military general, not a child. The themes of jealousy, murder, and infidelity are adult, and the language is complex.

G13. Plays: entrances, exits and stage time per character. Count

This lens across all books

Iago has the most stage talk, 32% of all spoken words.

CharacterSpeechesWordsShareScenesFirst scene
Iago271794632%121
Othello271596824%112
Desdemona165259210%93
Cassio11118628%92
Emilia10318107%84
Brabantio3010444%31
Roderigo598623%71
Lodovico335302%49
Duke234852%13
Montano244162%34
Bianca152671%38
Clown142261%26
First Senator81801%13
Gratiano191621%212

G14. Where the book bends or breaks its genre's rules. AI

This lens across all books

The play bends tragic convention by making the antagonist (Iago) survive the climax. Typically, the antagonist dies or is defeated; here, Iago is captured but unrepentant and silent, leaving his motivations partly mysterious.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 13

G15. Tropes present, with where they appear. AI

This lens across all books

Tropes present: the noble protagonist with a fatal flaw (Othello, jealousy); the manipulative villain (Iago); the innocent victim (Desdemona); the handkerchief as false evidence; the misunderstanding that drives tragedy; the soliloquy revealing true intent.

Scenes (numbered through the play): Scene 1, Scene 3, Scene 5, Scene 7, Scene 8, Scene 9

I am not what I am. (Ch 1, para 9)
O, beware, my lord, of jealousy; It is the green-ey’d monster which doth mock The meat it feeds on. (Ch 7, para 75)
Lie with her! lie on her!—We say lie on her when they belie her.—Lie with her! that’s fulsome. Handkerchief—confessions—handkerchief! (Ch 9, para 25)

Ask Othello a question about its craft (free beta)

Answers cite chapter and paragraph, and every quote is checked against the text. (3 free questions a day).

Try:

Share: XBlueskyLinkedInEmail

Weekly email: coming soon

One short email a week on new AI tools for authors. Sign up opens soon.